"The book that is not famous is under the table."

Translation:Az a könyv van az asztal alatt, amelyik nem híres.

July 26, 2016

20 Comments


AdriPami

Az a könyv, amelyik az asztal alatt van, nem híres. Ennek is jónak kellene lennie.

August 9, 2017

TivadarTor

I too!

November 4, 2017

wyqtor

I am having difficulties in figuring out when to use amelyik or ami... is there any rule?

September 10, 2016

mizinamo

From what I have gathered, ami is used to refer to entire sentences ("He came late again, which was bed.") or to things that are not expressed by an explicit noun ("I eat what moves"), while amelyik is used for explicit nouns ("I eat the cake which your sister made").

September 10, 2016

Arcaeca

"az a" = "the"? Since when?!?

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

English and Hungarian do this kind of thing differently.

In English, the relative clause that is not famous comes directly after the noun phrase the book, and being that closer, tells you which book it is.

In Hungarian, the relative clause amelyik nem híres is a bit further away, and so to signal that you are going to specify which book you mean, you use az a könyv, which is not necessary in English.

So you can't translate this sentence a word at a time -- you have to translate the entire sentence, transforming the grammar from English into Hungarian.

July 26, 2016

vvsey

It is actually "that". Literally it is something like this: "That book is under the table which is not famous".

And, in Hungarian, with this/that/these/those, you always have to add a "the".

So, it is literally "That the book..."

July 26, 2016

Thomasg88

What about "A konyv az asztal alatt van, amely nem hires" ?

January 8, 2018

RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work. Amely refers to the item right in front of it, so in this case you're (probably) talking about a famous table. Especially since you also put the table in focus.

March 11, 2018

Kifike

I am born Hungarian. There is not any difference in the meaning of the two senteces.

July 1, 2018

1158534388

Amely, amelyik , ami all the same.

July 13, 2018

Kifike

Az "amelyik" pongyola. Az "amely" a helyes.

July 13, 2018

1158534388

Azok a könyvek " amik" pongyola. Ezt szót, hogy "pongyola" kb 46 évvel évvel ezelőtt hallottam. Jó újra felidézni. Már elmúltam 60. Köszi.

July 15, 2018

Kifike

Én már 80 vagyok. Az "amikban" teljesen megegyezünk. Az "amely" és az "amelyik" közötti különbség felkeltette az érdeklődésemet. Éppen készülők utána nézni. Udv

July 15, 2018

Kifike

Találtam ehy kitűnő cikket Nádasdy Ádámtól: http://seas3.elte.hu/delg/publications/modern_talking/14.html

July 15, 2018

1158534388

Köszönöm a cikket, teljesen kimerítő volt. Úgy mentálisan mint fizikálisan. Tanultam. Üdv.

July 15, 2018

Kifike

Mind mentálisan, mind fizikailag. Elnézést a kekeckedesert

July 15, 2018

1158534388

O. K. Öreg rasta mondja "everythyng all right"

July 15, 2018

Kifike

Everything IS allright.

Sorry

July 15, 2018

Arpad737071

Az a könyv, amelyik nem híres, az asztal alatt van.

February 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.