1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The book that is not famous …

"The book that is not famous is under the table."

Translation:Az a könyv van az asztal alatt, amelyik nem híres.

July 26, 2016

28 Comments


wyqtor

I am having difficulties in figuring out when to use amelyik or ami... is there any rule?


mizinamo

From what I have gathered, ami is used to refer to entire sentences ("He came late again, which was bed.") or to things that are not expressed by an explicit noun ("I eat what moves"), while amelyik is used for explicit nouns ("I eat the cake which your sister made").


AdriPami

Az a könyv, amelyik az asztal alatt van, nem híres. Ennek is jónak kellene lennie.


Arcaeca

"az a" = "the"? Since when?!?


mizinamo

English and Hungarian do this kind of thing differently.

In English, the relative clause that is not famous comes directly after the noun phrase the book, and being that closer, tells you which book it is.

In Hungarian, the relative clause amelyik nem híres is a bit further away, and so to signal that you are going to specify which book you mean, you use az a könyv, which is not necessary in English.

So you can't translate this sentence a word at a time -- you have to translate the entire sentence, transforming the grammar from English into Hungarian.


vvsey

It is actually "that". Literally it is something like this: "That book is under the table which is not famous".

And, in Hungarian, with this/that/these/those, you always have to add a "the".

So, it is literally "That the book..."


Kifike

I am born Hungarian. There is not any difference in the meaning of the two senteces.


Thomasg88

What about "A konyv az asztal alatt van, amely nem hires" ?


RyagonIV

No, that doesn't really work. Amely refers to the item right in front of it, so in this case you're (probably) talking about a famous table. Especially since you also put the table in focus.


VERA63180

isn't van in the wrong place?


Kifike

Az "amelyik" pongyola. Az "amely" a helyes.


1158534388

Azok a könyvek " amik" pongyola. Ezt szót, hogy "pongyola" kb 46 évvel évvel ezelőtt hallottam. Jó újra felidézni. Már elmúltam 60. Köszi.


Kifike

Én már 80 vagyok. Az "amikban" teljesen megegyezünk. Az "amely" és az "amelyik" közötti különbség felkeltette az érdeklődésemet. Éppen készülők utána nézni. Udv


1158534388

Köszönöm a cikket, teljesen kimerítő volt. Úgy mentálisan mint fizikálisan. Tanultam. Üdv.


Kifike

Mind mentálisan, mind fizikailag. Elnézést a kekeckedesert


Kifike

Everything IS allright.

Sorry


1158534388

O. K. Öreg rasta mondja "everythyng all right"


Arpad737071

Az a könyv, amelyik nem híres, az asztal alatt van.


bI90S4fC

why not: az e könyv nem hires amelyk az asztal allall van


RyagonIV

Bi90, it's good in principle, but you need to watch your spelling. You wrote "e" instead of a, "amelyk" instead of amelyik and "allall" instead of alatt.


JohnWeber786406

I still got burned with "Az a könyv nem híres amelyik az asztal alatt van."


mizinamo

That looks as if you translated "The book that is under the table is not famous" -- not "The book that is not famous is under the table".


1158534388

Szerintem jó a megoldásod. A gép szerint nem. I think its good


Joachim734726

Again, not understanding the difference between amelyek and amelyik!


JohnWeber786406

amelyik is used when referencing singular nouns that are named.
amelyek is used when referencing plural nouns that are named.

Since only one book is the focus, it's amelyik. If it was "books", it would be amelyek.


1158534388

Amely, amelyik , ami all the same.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.