"Miben úszik a fiatal férfi?"

Translation:What is the young man swimming in?

July 26, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

I can only imagine the context of the sentence. If they have to ask, it's obviously not water, so... high-fructose corn syrup, maybe?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Or happiness. Or a speedo. :)

July 26, 2016

BetsyLowe

Somebody could be asking if he's swimming in Balaton or a pool.

December 22, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Szia, Betsy! You are right. Thanks for the gentle reprimand. I thought about it more after initially posting (amidst a particularly frustrating lesson) and decided to delete my note - but forgot to do so. Out of context, the sentence sounds odd, but as part of a conversation, it can make sense. Cheers, Max

December 22, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

Hogy-hogy nem értitek? Tejben-vajban fürdik.

May 18, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

It is advanced Hungarian, of course.

May 18, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Very loosely translated. Kind of like, "living in the land of milk and honey".

May 18, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

I haven't translated, that is a Hungarian expression. The English one uses a different wordings, of course.

May 19, 2017

MiklosBalo2

Fürdőgatyában?

March 9, 2018

JMaxGlobal

Metaphorically speaking? Or is it more word salad?

December 14, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is the following question also possible in English: In what does the young man swim? AND What swims the young man in? Both were marked wrong and I find it very difficult to remember the "correct" answer.

January 9, 2017

BetsyLowe

"In what does the young man swim" is correct English, though it would sound very formal, not casual at all. "What swims the young man in" is not correct English.

I think what is confusing is that many (English-speaking) people believe there is a rule that says you can never end a sentence with a preposition. However, people have been arguing about it since at least the 1760s (yes, 250 years ago.) I think in everyday conversation people would say, "What does the young man swim in?" though the rule, if you follow it, says that it must be "In what does the young man swim?" Following that rule leads to very awkward speech, when it would be much simpler to say something ending with a preposition.

Something linguists argue about is whether they should talk about language the way they think it ought to be, according to the rules, or whether they should talk about it the way people actually speak. Of course, there have to be some rules, but I think some of them are just silly, like the one about ending with prepositions. If you were to say, "In what does the young man swim?" everyone would understand you, but some people would think you were working too hard to be correct when there's an easier way to say it.

January 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-) . In what does the young man swim - ist the easiest and most logic translation for me and it is quite the same like the Hungarian. For me it is confusing, when translations are given in sentences, which were not tought in foreign schools. It would be much easier for non natives, if the English here was of the same kind, like in literature or schools. Now I'm wondering, of which kind the dl - Hungarian is. It takes a lot of time here, when school english is marked wrong, and it is asked for a spoken or more new fashioned version, which sometimes only natives know.

January 9, 2017

BetsyLowe

I agree with most of what you say, but remember, this course is still being developed and tested. I've noticed a big difference between this course and the Italian course in the variety and style of answers accepted, and I'm sure you have, too. If you see something that you think is wrong - your English is very good, so have confidence in it - then tell the developers using the flag icon on your phone or the "Report problem" on your computer.

Have you every visited MyLanguageExchange.com? It's a pretty good site, and you can meet people to write to conversationally in any language you can think of. I've met two very good Hungarian friends that way, and I go visit them whenever I go to Hungary. My husband and I even went to one friend's wedding a few years ago. It's very safe.

January 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-) thank you very much, especially for the link. Yes, i can understand all english sentences in the italian course very well and i pass the lessons quickly. In hungarian i already reported a lot and many of my answers were accepted. But a lot is not yet changed. And this takes such a lot of time and creates frustration. For the creators even more! A really hard job. It could be much easier for everybody with less complicate sentences and situations. The best is, having hungarian friends! :-)

January 10, 2017

DonFry

Hoping to gain superpowers, he's swimming in radioactive sludge

February 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.