"Télen hideg van."

Translation:It is cold in winter.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


fgarcor

"It is cold in winter" should be accepted as well, without "the" article.

January 22, 2017

ToddCorbin1

I agree with you. In English, you don't have to use THE with winter. Both are correct.

May 5, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

Could it be, Winter is cold?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

The meaning is the same. The only question is, whether it is acceptable as a translation.

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

Wouldn't Winter is cold be Tél hideg?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

It would be "A tél hideg." You need the definite article in front of the noun in these general statements.

But not for some proper nouns. Or none? That needs to be figured out.

Péter is tall - Péter magas
Hungary is beautiful. - Magyarország gyönyörű.

But

Winter is cold - A tél hideg
Cars are fast - Az autó gyors
Apples are healthy - Az alma egészséges

Yes, the general statement even changes to singular, most of the time.

July 26, 2016

ZsofinSheehy

What about is it cold in the winter It is said to be incorrect.

October 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.