"השטיח נמצא על הרצפה."

Translation:The carpet is on the floor.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


stanehr

i said "the carpet is found on the floor" - maybe a bit clumsy .... but is it incorrect?

July 26, 2016

AlmogL

Sort of... if I had to translate "They look for the carpet... the carpet is found on the floor", I can't think of any other way to say it. But when I see השטיח נמצא על הרצפה in Hebrew I understand נמצא as simply "is".

July 26, 2016

AdamOlean

In this context, or lack thereof, I would understand the speaker simply to be identifying the location of the carpet, which reflects a static situation or stative idea. English has at least some (intransitive) uses of "[is] found" that closely approach this idea: "[such-and-such] is found [in such-and-such a place]". We could also use "[is] located" to express that an entity—at present time (or situation)—has a static, spatial position (i.e., situated [prototypically] somewhere in physical space in relation to other entities or things, such as, "on the floor"). Generally, as AlmogL suggested, English speakers would often just say that "[an entity] is [somewhere]" or that "[such-and-such] is [in such-and-such a place]".

The most important thing is to understand Hebrew-as-Hebrew: the actual meanings/ideas/conceptions that the language is used to convey in real communicative contexts and situations. Only then can we reasonably attempt to convey those same ideas in English. Grammar-translation methods can sometimes get us too focused on English translations rather than, or at least before, understanding the actual meanings conveyed by the language we're attempting to learn (similar to how children and native speakers learn their first languages, not having another language as a crutch to fall back on).

August 15, 2017

AdamOlean

I noticed that the third definition in Wiktionary's entry for נמצא has "to be present, to be located, to be situated", which is what AlmogL was getting at.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A0%D7%9E%D7%A6%D7%90

Verb[edit] נִמְצָא • (nimtsá) (nif'al construction, active counterpart מָצָא‏)

  1. to be found

  2. to be discovered (clarification of this definition is being sought)

  3. to be present, to be located, to be situated ‏אתה נמצא כאן.‏‎ ― You are here.

  4. to turn out (become known or apparent)

August 15, 2017

Hannahhlj

It's not incorrect, but נמצאת sounds much more natural in hebrew than is found does in english. I would suggest ommitting it and saying simply "the carpet is on the floor."

August 5, 2018

JuniorPolyglot

what were you expecting, the roof?

October 2, 2016

PetrYanovich

On a wall?

March 11, 2017

cqer1

Why can't I say "the carpet is on the ground"?

August 26, 2017

radagastthebrown

At least in Hebrew there's a difference between רצפה (floor) which is inside a building and אדמה or קרקע (ground) which is outside (and usually unpaved).

August 27, 2017

talyamay

It's the same in English. Floor inside, ground outside.

May 12, 2019

talyamay

Because the ground is typically referring to outside, where you wouldn't normally find a carpet, and because רצפה means floor not ground.

May 12, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

السطيح انمضى على الرصفة

September 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.