"I wash the dishes."

Translation:Mosogatok.

July 26, 2016

3 Comments


cal2025

So Hungarian has a verb that solely refers to the act of washing dishes?

I love when other languages have single words for actions that english requires several for.

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

German abwaschen also means that :)

But yes, it's fun when languages have single words for concepts that others need a whole phrase for.

Note that both are compounds of a word meaning "wash" -- German is something like "wash away" and Hungarian is something like "wash again and again", but both have acquired a meaning of their own, "do the washing up; do the dishes; wash the dishes".

July 26, 2016

vvsey

I think you can also "wash away" in Hungarian. But then you need an object.

"Mosogatok" - this can stand on its own.
You can also say "Elmosogatok" - basically, I do the complete act, not just part of it.

And, with an object, you can say:

"Elmosom a poharakat" - I wash (away) the glasses. (But it is not really "away", it is a completed action)

You can also stick with
"Elmosogatom a poharakat" - I wash the glasses.

"Elmosni" cannot stand alone, it needs an object. But it does mean washing the dishes.

As a contrast, "kimosni" means "to wash the clothes". And it can stand alone.
And "mosni", when it stands alone, also means "to wash the clothes".

"Mit csinálsz ma este?" - "What are you doing this evening?"
"Mosogatok" - "I am going to do the dishes"
"Mosok" - "I am going to do the laundry"
"(Mindent) kimosok" - "I am going to do all of the laundry"
"Autót mosok" - "I am going to wash my car"

July 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.