"Szép városokat akarok látni."

Translation:I want to see pretty towns.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments


Bastette54

I translated this as "I want to see pretty cities" and was marked wrong because it should have been "beautiful cities." I thought that szép could mean either one. Is it unusual for someone to say that a city is "pretty?"

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Just "pretty city" sounds funny to me. And unusual. "This city is pretty" sounds more normal.

July 26, 2016

TomDangerous

If one is correct, so is the other. But I guess "beautiful city" is more usual in English.

August 10, 2016

vvsey

Oh, it is correct, no question about it. It just sounds funny to me. And I have never heard anyone say it until now.

August 10, 2016

carolgoslen

I also translated it as pretty cities. In English we might be more likely to say beautiful city but it wouldn't seem unusual to hear pretty city.

August 12, 2016

MarkMenges

I went with "pretty" too, despite its awkwardness--it's just faster to type!!!

August 14, 2016

NicoSoCa

I went with "nice" (even shorter to type :-p), which is accepted for "szép" in other sentences, and got the dreaded red X...

August 17, 2016

ajbanko

Why is "I want to see beautiful towns." wrong? And how do I distinct "city" and "town"?

September 10, 2016

Maria681230

It should be " beautiful cities"

June 21, 2017

DaleEnlight

Is there another word to differentiate between a town and a city? Usually the difference is based on size, eg status, population and facilities. Village for instance has its word, falu, so what is a town?

December 10, 2018

peterschil12

I want to look at nice cities ; should be good.

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.