"Who is more popular?"

Translation:Kto jest bardziej popularny?

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


BirdOfFlo

Czy można powiedzieć 'słynny' zamiast 'lubiany'?

July 26, 2016

Jellei

That's a totally different thing. My friend may be a really popular person in school, but he's not 'famous' in any way...

July 26, 2016

LICA98

how come both "bardziej popularny" and "popularniejszy" are correct here?

October 17, 2016

immery

because Polish usually has both forms as correct. only some adjectives don't have the ".....szy" form, and all technically have bardziej form, but they are rarely used with most popular shorter words

October 17, 2016

LICA98

so which ones don't have the szy form? and when is it better to use the bardziej instead of szy (like on this sentence they have it as default)

October 17, 2016

immery

the problem is- there are no rules. In theory all "bardziej" forms are correct. Grammar books suggest that "simple" -szy forms should be used, if they exist.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/stopniowanie;4255.html http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Stopniowanie-przymiotnikow;16484.html

Rule of thumb (for Poles) says- if you don't know how to make the -szy form, use bardzo. I guess for laguage learner it would be learn the ones you are supposed to learn and use bardzo for all the other ones.

(the process goes like that - is it pustszy (wrong) or puściejszy(right)? I'll say bardziej pusty)

adjectives that don't have -szy forms (that I recall) - rycerski (knightly/chivalrous) , słony (salty), leniwy (lazy), chory(sick/ill) - ones made form verbs- lubiany, szanowany, poważany

  • ones about the materials (srebrny, złoty, metalowy, drewniany)- those technically should never have comparative forms, but in some context

  • many but not all colours- niebieski, fioletowy, szary, pomarańczowy, różowy (but żółtszy, czerwieńszy, zieleńszy, - I would still probably use compound form, bielszy, czarniejszy )

October 18, 2016

ADJD4

Is 'kto' masculine?

March 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Even if you asked "Who did it?!" in a female boarding school, it's still grammatically masculine.

March 9, 2017

zertg27

Why not "wiecej popularny"? What is the difference between bardziej i więcej? Thank you!

April 9, 2018

Jellei

"więcej" is about the amount, "bardziej" is about the... degree? intensity?

So frankly, unless I'm forgetting something right now, I think we can assume that "więcej" goes with nouns or verbs and "bardziej" goes with adjectives and some adverbs.

April 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.