1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Who is more popular?"

"Who is more popular?"

Translation:Kto jest bardziej popularny?

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


BirdOfFlo

Czy można powiedzieć 'słynny' zamiast 'lubiany'?


Jellei

That's a totally different thing. My friend may be a really popular person in school, but he's not 'famous' in any way...


zertg27

Why not "wiecej popularny"? What is the difference between bardziej i więcej? Thank you!


Jellei

"więcej" is about the amount, "bardziej" is about the... degree? intensity?

So frankly, unless I'm forgetting something right now, I think we can assume that "więcej" goes with nouns or verbs and "bardziej" goes with adjectives and some adverbs.


ADJD4

Is 'kto' masculine?


Jellei

Yes. Even if you asked "Who did it?!" in a female boarding school, it's still grammatically masculine.


jaroze

Is there a way to say "Who did it?" such that "popularna" would be allowed?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.