"гараж с зелёной крышей"

Translation:a garage with a green roof

July 26, 2016

3 Comments


dinnernugget

Practically speaking, is there any difference in pronunciation between this and "зелёной крыше"?

April 12, 2018

Lenchen622461

Why is it not possible to say "a garage with green roof"???

July 26, 2016

petrenko

It sounds poetic or old-fashioned - although you might read: “A church with crooked spire”, it doesn’t seem appropriate to write about a garage like that. In modern standard usage, when describing a part of a whole, grammatically singular parts take an article.

“A house with round windows” (pl.) / “A man with black hair” (uncountable) / “A knife with a sharp blade” (sing.)

July 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.