"Mój wujek nie ma żadnych dzieci."

Translation:My uncle does not have any children.

July 26, 2016

19 Comments


Stefan873422

'My uncle hasn't any children' was not accepted and should have been.

July 26, 2016

Jellei

Added.

July 26, 2016

Erik787431

People in the states do speak like this from time to time. Ex. "He hasn't a clue" - that's a common expression.

May 19, 2017

LICA98

does wuj mean the same thing as wujek?

October 7, 2016

Jellei

Yes, but it is more... official, just like 'ojciec' is to 'tata'.

Also it sounds almost like one popular swearword (I guess you know which one), so it's another reason to use 'wujek' more often ;)

To me, words like 'ojciec', 'matka', 'wuj', 'ciotka' - words which used to show respect, nowadays seem to sound as if you're angry with them. One of my teachers pointed it out to me. But that's only a personal view on those words.

There's also stryjek/stryj. There used to be a differentiation, that wujek is from your mother's side and stryjek is from your father's side - but nowadays most people will only use 'wujek', regardless of which side of your family he's from.

October 8, 2016

LICA98

that's kinda like Finnish, we have one word for wujek and another 1 for stryjek

so do you accept wuj also, or how did that come up on the multiple choice

October 8, 2016

Jellei

Yes, wuj is accepted. So are stryj and stryjek.

I'm not sure how multiple choice answers are created, but only those that are considered 'best answers' have to be checked, so only one in this sentence. I think that if "wuj" was used, then something else was probably wrong in the sentence.

October 8, 2016

gbaldacci1309

This is plural-neuter in Genitive, correct? I think I have asked this before but I have not memorized it. In plural-neuter-Genitive, "dzieci" is the exception to the rule and is the same as "nominative" or "accusative", correct?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

Well, technically the name of the gender is "not masculine-personal". It can be treated as a kind of exception in a way = children can for sure include some boys, but as the word itself is neuter it's not masculine-personal anyway.

And for not masculine-personal plural, Accusative is the same as Nominative. I'd treat the fact that Genitive is also identical to them here, simply as an accident ;)

March 16, 2017

gbaldacci1309

Genitive "not masculine-personal plural", usually, does have a different ending in the word/noun, correct? In this case, this word "dzieci", this word is the same in Genitive as it is Nominative.

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's different, so that's why it's better to treat the fact that it's identical here as just an accident.

March 16, 2017

cuidifengling

What is the difference between "żaden"and "każdy", can I say "Mój wujek nie ma każdych dzieci"

June 7, 2017

Jellei

Well... they are quite the opposite :) "każdy" is every. So I'm afraid that your sentence doesn't make sense...

June 9, 2017

DavidCampo986302

Well... he certainly doesn't have every child in the world...

August 21, 2017

PolinaAgeeva

Well, that sounds quite confusing to me cause żadnych means greedy in Russian. Why do these words have such different meanings?

September 19, 2017

Lisa299972

Why was 'my uncle does not have children' not accepted

February 27, 2019

Jellei

Well... "żadnych" gives additional emphasis that is not present in your sentence.

February 28, 2019

Andy308963

I've seen several examples of this in this course and I've always wondered why one way is accepted and one isn't. In my opinion there might be slightly more emphasis when you include any, but the sentences still mean the exact same thing.

The only way I can think of that it would matter would be something like: "Your uncle has two children, right?" "No, my uncle doesn't have any children". Is the Polish emphasis something similar?

March 12, 2019

Jellei

Yes, similar. Generally "any" seems to be more common in English and change less than "żadnych" does.

March 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.