"אני הולך אם הוא הולך."

Translation:I go if he goes.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghassanarabe

"I'll go if he goes" should be accepted. As a translation studies graduate I've noticed a couple of things here at Duolingo, which I enjoy immensely by the way, namely that the concept of "equivalence" in the realm of translation is not always followed. "I'll go if he goes" is the correct and idiomatic rendering of the Hebrew phrase "אני הולך אם הוא הולך". If you want us to do more literal translations, which may not necessarily be the best translation, for the sake of learning and verb forms, I think you should, at the very least, have a disclaimer detailing this fact.


Kongekrabbe

Are we supposed to hear any difference in pronounciation between עם (with) and אם (if)? I just redid both lessons in order to find that difference (if it exists), but I couldn't.


Eromeon

I think there was a difference in classical hebrew. 'im versus 3im. But both merged in modern hebrew. Maybe in rural areas you will find still the difference.


DerekZahav

Jews who migrated to Israel from Arabic speaking areas generally maintain the ע sound because Arabic also has it. It's a pretty difficult sound to pronounce and most Israelis don't. I wouldn't worry about finding a difference in pronunciation.


tamar-s-

I think they are both said exactly the same! But different spellings of course...

Like many words in English


joelnaqqar

How to differentiate between אם and עם? I am 100% sure that they're both pronounced the same.


Yakuul

Thr same way we differentiate one and won, or two/to/too. The meaning is different and once youre advanced enough, you will have zero problems knowing which is which when you hear them.


Manu952778

It's mainly a context thing, but it takes time to really nail it down.


UriDeNova

עם = with אם = if


Theresa754142

Ani holekh im hu holekh.


Hsn626796

Why is "I go if he walks" wrong ?


YardenNB

The difference English verb stresses a different between my action and his. In that case you wouldn't want to use the exact same word in Hebrew, right?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.