"Hol mosogatunk?"

Translation:Where do we wash the dishes?

July 26, 2016

9 Comments


hunvamp

Where are we doing the dishes?

July 27, 2016

Shamarth

Correct

July 28, 2016

bobthebuilder_1

"Where are we washing up?" not accepted. Can you check?

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

The only people who can check do not usually read these sentence discussions, I think :)

They're probably kept busy as a one-legged man in an ass-kicking contest just handling all the reports that people send in, and any time spent perusing sentences would take away from that.

So please use that way to contact them about missing alternatives rather than posting here :)

(When you are told that an alternative is wrong and you're pretty sure it's correct, then click the button "Report a problem" and choose "My translation should be accepted". That will make your suggested translation show up in the maintainers' interface by the sentence for them to accept or reject it.)

July 26, 2016

vvsey

I think Duolingo needs to start awarding people for reporting stuff! I am not saying give them a pokémon, but give them something. Something that shows on their profiles. That should help a lot.

July 26, 2016

MartosBogi

I liked your comment and gave you a lingot! Is it enough? :D

September 9, 2016

vvsey

It is more than enough, thank you. :)

September 9, 2016

Wodohraj

Why is it not a definite conjugation used here if the translation suggests "the dishes"?

July 29, 2016

mizinamo

Because "the dishes" is not actually an object of this verb -- the verb by itself means "do the washing-up, wash the dishes" and has no object at all.

July 30, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.