Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He insures his car."

Translation:Él asegura su coche.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Iago
Iago

Can anyone tell me about the popularity of the terms "coche" "carro" and "auto" to describe "automobile" and how they're spread out geographically? Rosetta Stone taught me "carro" but when I was in Chile, everybody used "auto" and "carro" meant like a cart.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It varies between countries.

5 years ago

Sosottens

I know coche is used in Spain mostly. I'm not sure if I'm correct here but I belive in Spain they use 'auto' for 'autobus'.

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

My wife's family in Venezuela uses "coche," but this may be a sarcastic and ironic reference to the age and condition of the car.

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why isn't it "El asegura a su coche"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because the "a" is used only for people (it's called "the personal a"). You say "Yo veo a Luis" (I see Luis), but "Yo veo la silla" (I see the chair).

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I knew this already, but let's say the guy really, really loves his car... are inanimate objects ever personified with a personal "a"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Maaaybe, but it sounds quite weird to me (native speaker).

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Just checking, thanks :)

5 years ago

Bellamisio

Where I'm from in central Mexico, we used "carro". I had never hear the word "coche" until I came to Canada and heard other Spanish speakers use it...and had no idea what they meant :)

5 years ago