1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The dog advises me to love i…

"The dog advises me to love it more than the cat."

Translation:Con chó khuyên tôi nên yêu nó hơn con mèo.

July 26, 2016

17 Comments


CinJinMaanJyu

Can "nên" be optinal ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, another way to say is "Con chó khuyên tôi yêu nó hơn con mèo".


CeeCeeSong

    So frustrating that the helps say one thing, and the answer, another!


trett

    If you want me to write nen, put should in the sentence. basic stuff, mods.


JPark2000

    I don't know for sure if this is the case, but based on this lesson I suspect that the standard Vietnamese structure for advising is "khuyên... nên..." which isn't necessarily reflected in the English, but is required in Vietnamese. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong though


kuyaC

    Why is it not "hay hơn" here?


ecYTPuiR

    That would mean, "love better" rather than, "love more".


SakuKaarak

    What purpose does the word "nên" serve in the sentence? It seems like the sentence would do perfectly fine without it


Nick70706

    How would I say 'The dog needs to poop in a box and learn to purr'?


JeffreyChi776191

    The translation does not seem correct- 'nên' is should where is the comparative 'more than', the sentence is completely ridiculous and it has been in this lesson for 3 years


tiransKi

    ...in writing, or just verbally?


huuhaixd

    Con chó nó biết nói tiếng người nên nó khuyên được? haha

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.