"Is this a table or a chair?"

Translation:Ez asztal vagy szék?

July 26, 2016

4 Comments


Logikas

Is " Ez egy asztal vagy egy szék?" also correct or not?

September 28, 2016

MrtonPolgr

Valid. I, for one, would say without articles, it sounds more like describing an introduced object by attributing a "function" to it ("it meets the criteria of being a chair") and with articles, it sounds more like defining it ("this is a single instance of chairs")... nuanced difference, if there's any.

May 17, 2019

SD-77

Kecske :)

July 26, 2016

MrtonPolgr

Vártam valakitől. XDD

May 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.