1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is this a table or a chair?"

"Is this a table or a chair?"

Translation:Ez asztal vagy szék?

July 26, 2016

17 Comments


Logikas

Is " Ez egy asztal vagy egy szék?" also correct or not?


MrtonPolgr

Valid. I, for one, would say without articles, it sounds more like describing an introduced object by attributing a "function" to it ("it meets the criteria of being a chair") and with articles, it sounds more like defining it ("this is a single instance of chairs")... nuanced difference, if there's any.


MrtonPolgr

Vártam valakitől. XDD


kos479137

What does this mean (I know it translates as goat)? In English goat would mean "greatest of all time".


QuintonTay10

No G.O.A.T. stands for greatest of all time. "goat" is just a regular old goat.


hectorlqr

Is there a word here that directly translates to "or"...or is it implied from that construction?


mizinamo

Is there a word here that directly translates to "or".

vagy


Boo498233

Why can't egy be used in this sentence?


jzsuzsi

It can be used.

"Ez egy asztal vagy egy szék?" is accepted.


wolfofaredsun

When I mouse over the correct phrase, it tells me I should be using 'egy', yet (in the pick a word mode) there is no 'egy' to select, does that mean that 'ez asztal vagy szék' is more common than if you introduced a pair of egy into there?


bbigblue

Eeeeer... not sure if it's more common, but both with and without "egy" is fine.


magicfiresnake

Is "Ez asztal vagy ez szék" incorrect? I feel like I should report it ...


bbigblue

i dont want to say that it's incorrect but that second "ez" really does not belong there.


Stewart288923

This is basic 1. I guessed and got it right. Is Duo expecting us to know these words or is this course a refresher for native speakers?


MrtonPolgr

Duo is expecting you to learn the new words. Both "asztal" and "szék" belong to the second lesson of the "Basic 1" skill. Honestly, what do you expect? What should happen?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.