"הם הולכים רק לאן שהיא רוצָה."

Translation:They go only wherever she wants.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ghassanarabe

"They only go where she wants to go" is just a s good as "they only go wherever she wants". No?


BartiBar

No, If you say "Wherever she wants to go" it means she is coming with them. In this sentence it could also mean that she wants them to go somewhere, but she's not coming with them.


TeribleT

Anywhere or wherever ... either would probably work. I don't think where is specific enough but wherever isn't really used very much in modern American English.


Tzipity

I think one could make the argument that the sentence would be a bit different for that though the ending would be rotzah and whatever the infinitive is for holech. But I also agree that the meaning is still the same so... And we haven't really learned infinitives yet except in a couple of cases.


ISOL337622

Yours is better. Duolingo's is broken English


danny912421

hem holchím rak le'án she-hi rotzá.


joe993448

They just go wherever she wants. should have been correct but marked red


TwoStix

Does anyone else think that the audio between "לאן - ש" and "היא" needs a longer break for more clarification in pronunciation?


raymondVog

Native Hebrew speaker?


YardenNB

There is not really a room for a break between the ש and the היא - they tie very strongly by both syntax and semantics.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.