"הם הולכים רק לאן שהיא רוצָה."

Translation:They go only wherever she wants.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


ghassanarabe

"They only go where she wants to go" is just a s good as "they only go wherever she wants". No?

July 26, 2016

BartiBar

No, If you say "Wherever she wants to go" it means she is coming with them. In this sentence it could also mean that she wants them to go somewhere, but she's not coming with them.

September 9, 2016

Tzipity

I think one could make the argument that the sentence would be a bit different for that though the ending would be rotzah and whatever the infinitive is for holech. But I also agree that the meaning is still the same so... And we haven't really learned infinitives yet except in a couple of cases.

September 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

Anywhere or wherever ... either would probably work. I don't think where is specific enough but wherever isn't really used very much in modern American English.

July 25, 2018

joe993448

They just go wherever she wants. should have been correct but marked red

June 17, 2017

xlemany

"They go just to wherever she wants" was marked incorrect. Why?

April 28, 2017

Allan892482

Proper English sentences don't end in prepositions. So it should be "to where she wants to go" not "where she wants to go to...."

June 29, 2017

TeribleTeri

ACTUALLY that's untrue. School fed us a lot of garbage information, and unfortunately it's only gotten worse over time. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/youve-been-lied-to-heres-why-you-absolutely-can-end-a-sentence-with-a-preposition/

July 25, 2018

HTIKVA

there is a mistake in the text provided, because the word for only is not present, please fix it!

July 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

It is now! 25 July 2018.

July 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.