"My dad always supports me. That makes us happy."

Translation:Bố của tôi luôn ủng hộ tôi. Việc đó làm chúng tôi hạnh phúc.

2 years ago

10 Comments


QuynhAnhNe

"Bố tôi" & "Bố của tôi" are same meaning. I don't understand "Bố tôi" is wrong. PS: I am Vietnamese.

2 years ago

KoiHo

Why 'hỗ trợ' is incorrect? My dad could be giving me financial support.

2 years ago

polyglot-dreams

I think this question isn't fit.The first sentence uses ''tôi''.But the second one uses ''chúng tôi''.I don't know why?So I think the moderators should fix this sentence.Thanks =)

2 years ago

.Oil.

I think it means "My dad always supports me and that makes my dad and me happy" .(?!) Let me say that in another way, "us" means "my dad and me".

2 years ago

polyglot-dreams

I think the word you've added isn't fit with the sentence.Is it?

2 years ago

polyglot-dreams

So,do you agree with my first cmt above =)

2 years ago

JPark2000
JPark2000

In the English translation, the first sentence "my" while the second has "us." While it's not clear without context who "us" is referring to, for the sake of accurate translation it is necessary to use "tôi" then "chúng tôi."

5 months ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

is it correct if I use điều đó instead of việc đó ?

2 years ago

Antoine427885

I used "Việc" and it was marked as wrong, corrected to "Điều". What is the difference?

1 year ago

JPark2000
JPark2000

Both should be accepted; if it happens again then report the issue.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.