1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My dad always supports me. T…

"My dad always supports me. That makes us happy."

Translation:Bố của tôi luôn ủng hộ tôi. Việc đó làm chúng tôi hạnh phúc.

July 26, 2016

22 Comments


QuynhAnhNe

"Bố tôi" & "Bố của tôi" are same meaning. I don't understand "Bố tôi" is wrong. PS: I am Vietnamese.


PeterThomp104763

Yes, I have the same question. Huyen said in the some category way back that của often isn't used with close family members... so suggest Dl rectify/clarify.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

is it correct if I use điều đó instead of việc đó ?


Antoine427885

I used "Việc" and it was marked as wrong, corrected to "Điều". What is the difference?


JPark2000

Both should be accepted; if it happens again then report the issue.


KoiHo

Why 'hỗ trợ' is incorrect? My dad could be giving me financial support.


StewartMM

Here, we have a sentence where 'làm cho' was not required. But in another essentially similar construction in a sentence in this very module, you're zapped if you don't put it in.


SakuKaarak

I remember that sentence and i read the comment section. There was said that "làm cho" is natural and native speakers tend to prefer that.

I would like to know whether here is the same, or why "làm cho" is not accepted here.


SakuKaarak

What is the difference between "việc" and "diều"?


PeterThomp104763

Việc này, cái này, điều này are all "this" ̃ I asked Huyen a few pages back how do you know what to use when and if 'they' relate to different categories?


polyglot-dreams

I think this question isn't fit.The first sentence uses ''tôi''.But the second one uses ''chúng tôi''.I don't know why?So I think the moderators should fix this sentence.Thanks =)


.Oil.

I think it means "My dad always supports me and that makes my dad and me happy" .(?!) Let me say that in another way, "us" means "my dad and me".


polyglot-dreams

I think the word you've added isn't fit with the sentence.Is it?


polyglot-dreams

So,do you agree with my first cmt above =)


JPark2000

In the English translation, the first sentence "my" while the second has "us." While it's not clear without context who "us" is referring to, for the sake of accurate translation it is necessary to use "tôi" then "chúng tôi."


Peter536150

Why can't you simply translate the sentence?


StewartMM

Please fix this...'bố tôi' still being rejected. EDIT. Fixed now.


StewartMM

"luôn luôn' is being rejected. Please fix this. EDIT: fixed now


vj-jay

In some sentences you use luôn after the verb and some sentences use it before. Can you pls clarify the correct rule?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.