1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "My dad always supports me. T…

"My dad always supports me. That makes us happy."

Translation:Bố của tôi luôn ủng hộ tôi. Việc đó làm chúng tôi hạnh phúc.

July 26, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

QuynhAnhNe

"Bố tôi" & "Bố của tôi" are same meaning. I don't understand "Bố tôi" is wrong. PS: I am Vietnamese.

October 11, 2016

Songve

You are not wrong. It is the inconsistency of Duolingo that needs to be straightened out.


StewartMM

Yes, if "điều đó' and "điều này" are equivalents of "việc đó" and "việc này", then it shouldn't be forcing us to have to remember the only friggin' construction is supposed to be use arbitrarily with any particular sentence.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

is it correct if I use điều đó instead of việc đó ?


Antoine427885

I used "Việc" and it was marked as wrong, corrected to "Điều". What is the difference?


JPark2000

Both should be accepted; if it happens again then report the issue.


Songve

I changed my điều to việc here and it was accepted. This should be a Tips and Notes clarification of when to use these. It would be a first for this section...


KoiHo

Why 'hỗ trợ' is incorrect? My dad could be giving me financial support.


polyglot-dreams

I think this question isn't fit.The first sentence uses ''tôi''.But the second one uses ''chúng tôi''.I don't know why?So I think the moderators should fix this sentence.Thanks =)


.Oil.

I think it means "My dad always supports me and that makes my dad and me happy" .(?!) Let me say that in another way, "us" means "my dad and me".


polyglot-dreams

I think the word you've added isn't fit with the sentence.Is it?


polyglot-dreams

So,do you agree with my first cmt above =)


JPark2000

In the English translation, the first sentence "my" while the second has "us." While it's not clear without context who "us" is referring to, for the sake of accurate translation it is necessary to use "tôi" then "chúng tôi."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.