"You are three against six!"

Translation:אתן שלוש נגד שש!

July 26, 2016

11 Comments


RoxanaOrte1

What does it have to be "אתן" necessarily and not "אתם"?

July 26, 2016

AlmogL

It could be אתם שלושה נגד שש/שישה.

July 26, 2016

t-hero

How strict are Israelis at applying number agreement in everyday speech?

November 5, 2016

AlmogL

Some are more strict than others.

November 5, 2016

joseisen

What is the difference between נגד and מול

December 21, 2016

t-hero

Not a native but I've noticed that מול is used for physical position (to be located against or in front of something) while נגד is for social position (to be in competition with or opposition to something). Against can't have both these meanings in English.

Would be keen to know if I'm right tho.

December 21, 2016

hearttolearn

How is "מול" pronounced?

January 14, 2017

LukasisLearning

Again with another word, מול that we've never been introduced before, and we're expected to know it? Not that I don't like knowing new words, but please don't ask questions you haven't educated us about!

May 3, 2017

airelibre

You learn that word in Prepositions 2, so you're close. Thanks for pointing it out though, I've moved it from the suggested answers to accepted answers.

May 4, 2017

rstrasser

מול implies a physical position ~in front of. נגד is oppositional or combative.

July 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.