"You are three against six!"

Translation:אתם שלושה נגד שישה!

July 26, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

atém shloshah néged shishah

atén shalósh néged shesh


RoxanaOrte1

What does it have to be "אתן" necessarily and not "אתם"?


AlmogL

It could be אתם שלושה נגד שש/שישה.


t-hero

How strict are Israelis at applying number agreement in everyday speech?


AlmogL

Some are more strict than others.


shimkelevine

why does the first number 3 have to have a final h, but it is optional for the number 6?


Momo_the_Avenger

Because it says " אתם (atem)" therefore is masculine


jayantshaq

I would like to know this too.


shimkelevine

They have apparently corrected the answer. As I look at it today it is shalosh and not shlosha.


ZqG1cKc8

I think if you say atem (mas) then you have to have the masc form of three (with the h) as the sentence says "you are three". The six you are against could be female or male. So agree with AlmogL. Alternatively, If you say aten (fem), then you must have the feminine form of 3 (no h) and the six you are against could be male or female.


joseisen

What is the difference between נגד and מול


t-hero

Not a native but I've noticed that מול is used for physical position (to be located against or in front of something) while נגד is for social position (to be in competition with or opposition to something). Against can't have both these meanings in English.

Would be keen to know if I'm right tho.


JoshuaPaulKrug

Against can have both meanings in English.


shimkelevine

I answered with the shorter form of both numbers, following a masculine plural subject (atem). The suggested answer said I had a "typo" and added h to the number three, but NOT to the number 6 at the end. Why??? Or was their sentence in error?


shimkelevine

I think I now see the answer to mhy question. Aten as a subject means the three are feminine, hence shalosh ( no final h). But they can be playing against either men OR women so either form of six is acceptable@


hearttolearn

How is "מול" pronounced?


LukasisLearning

Again with another word, מול that we've never been introduced before, and we're expected to know it? Not that I don't like knowing new words, but please don't ask questions you haven't educated us about!


airelibre

You learn that word in Prepositions 2, so you're close. Thanks for pointing it out though, I've moved it from the suggested answers to accepted answers.


rstras

מול implies a physical position ~in front of. נגד is oppositional or combative.


nodoctor

Same question here!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.