1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are three against six!"

"You are three against six!"

Translation:אתן שלוש נגד שש!

July 26, 2016

15 Comments


RoxanaOrte1

What does it have to be "אתן" necessarily and not "אתם"?


AlmogL

It could be אתם שלושה נגד שש/שישה.


t-hero

How strict are Israelis at applying number agreement in everyday speech?


AlmogL

Some are more strict than others.


shimkelevine

why does the first number 3 have to have a final h, but it is optional for the number 6?


jayantshaq

I would like to know this too.


joseisen

What is the difference between נגד and מול


t-hero

Not a native but I've noticed that מול is used for physical position (to be located against or in front of something) while נגד is for social position (to be in competition with or opposition to something). Against can't have both these meanings in English.

Would be keen to know if I'm right tho.


hearttolearn

How is "מול" pronounced?


LukasisLearning

Again with another word, מול that we've never been introduced before, and we're expected to know it? Not that I don't like knowing new words, but please don't ask questions you haven't educated us about!


airelibre

You learn that word in Prepositions 2, so you're close. Thanks for pointing it out though, I've moved it from the suggested answers to accepted answers.


rstras

מול implies a physical position ~in front of. נגד is oppositional or combative.


zion11dotcom

atén shalósh néged shesh


shimkelevine

I answered with the shorter form of both numbers, following a masculine plural subject (atem). The suggested answer said I had a "typo" and added h to the number three, but NOT to the number 6 at the end. Why??? Or was their sentence in error?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.