"What is your name?"

Translation:Mi a neved?

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


SvenniTheCat

Is 'mi a neved' used more often than 'hogy hivnak' to ask for someone's name, or is it about 50-50?

April 16, 2017

leon573292

The sentence in the exercise is 'mi a neve', shouldn't it be 'mi a neved'?

September 30, 2016

mizinamo

That depends on whether you would use te or ön to address the listener.

October 4, 2016

FogarasiKa

Yes

April 21, 2017

ingpeck

I hear Hungarians say, Milyen a neved? Can you explain the difference here.

July 26, 2016

FeherLidi

No one says that, like ever. It means: What is your name like? The correct ways are: Mi a neved? or Hogy hívnak? (What is your name or How are you called)

July 27, 2016

ingpeck

Thanks so much. I was thinking about it last night and realized I was just hearing it incorrectly. Sometimes I struggle with hearing things correctly and trying to figure it out later, especially because of the speed of the speaker. Thanks so much for your response.

July 27, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure what that means. Maybe they are asking about the origin of your name? Literally it means "What is your name like?" but I'm not sure I have heard that before.

July 26, 2016

nagygdev

The correct is: "Mi a neved?" It must be corrected. "Mi a neve?" = "What is her/his name?"

October 1, 2016

mizinamo

Depends on whether it's az ő neve or az ön neve, I think.

October 4, 2016

clairelanc3

I did write" Mi a neved. Hogy hívna. and it was not accepted. I tjought you could give both solutions...k. "

April 30, 2018

mizinamo

Well, you can, but not both at once -- just one at a time.

So you could answer Mi a neved? one day and Hogy hívnak? the next day if you see the question again.

But not both in one answer.

April 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.