"What is your name?"

Translation:Hogy hívnak?

July 26, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvenniTheCat

Is 'mi a neved' used more often than 'hogy hivnak' to ask for someone's name, or is it about 50-50?


just_a_random_me

Hogy hívnak is much more common and polite. Mi a neved is rather used by children.


jzsuzsi

If we aim for the "mi a neved" variant, then:

singular, formal: "Mi a neve?" (Mi az ön neve?) formal, informal: "Mi a neved?" (Mi a te neved?)

and with the "hogy hívnak" variant (literally: how do they call you)

singular, formal: "Hogy hívják (önt)?" singular, informal: "Hogy hívnak (téged)?"

There is more! Those were only the singular-you versions, let's add the plural-you versions too (not so often used, because you usually ask the name of one person at a time :)

plural, formal: "Mi a nevük?" (Mi az önök neve?) plural, informal: "Mi a nevetek?" (Mi a ti nevetek?)

and with the "hogy hívnak" variant

plural, formal: "Hogy hívják (önöket)?" plural, informal: "Hogy hívnak (titeket)?"

(I copied bbigblue's comment and added some extra.)


Abi183645

Hogy hívnak is what are you called, not what is your name! :)


leon573292

The sentence in the exercise is 'mi a neve', shouldn't it be 'mi a neved'?


mizinamo

That depends on whether you would use te or ön to address the listener.


clairelanc3

I did write" Mi a neved. Hogy hívna. and it was not accepted. I tjought you could give both solutions...k. "


mizinamo

Well, you can, but not both at once -- just one at a time.

So you could answer Mi a neved? one day and Hogy hívnak? the next day if you see the question again.

But not both in one answer.


NeverwinterRaven

Could you make it so that "Hogy hivjak teged?" is also accepted? Since most people you would be asking that question to are strangers, and it is more polite to be formal to strangers, I think it would make sense for it to be an acceptable answer.


bbigblue

"Hogy hívnak téged" would be the correct informal form.
The "Hogy hívják" already implies formal you or third person singular.


NeverwinterRaven

I know. That's why I was asking if it could also be accepted, since the original English question doesn't specify whether or not the answer should be informal or formal, I thought it would be nice to have both formal and informal answers be acceptable. Otherwise, the question could be modified to say "What is your name?" (Informal) to say that only informal answers should be accepted.


bbigblue

If we want to go with the current given translation then
formal: "Mi a neve?"
informal: "Mi a neved?"

If we want to go with your approach then again
formal: "Hogy hívják (önt)?"
informal: "Hogy hívnak (téged)?"

The point I am trying to get through is the mistake with your initial solution - that one could not be accepted on its own, but you could report to try to have extra approaches.


nagygdev

The correct is: "Mi a neved?" It must be corrected. "Mi a neve?" = "What is her/his name?"


mizinamo

Depends on whether it's az ő neve or az ön neve, I think.


OrlandoLasso42

What's the difference between saying "mi a neved" or "mi a te neved"?


bbigblue

Not much. Since "neved" already refers to singuler second person, the "te" / "your" does not really add any extra information, unless someone wants to emphasize the "your" part.


JMarieAnge

Which option is best when meeting someone new in an informal setting, like at a party or in a café? Mi a neved or hogy hivnak?


bbigblue

I would use latter, but I think both may be fine. It could go like this: "Helló, <.....> vagyok, téged hogy hívnak?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.