1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Mi a neved?

July 26, 2016

20 Comments


SvenniTheCat

Is 'mi a neved' used more often than 'hogy hivnak' to ask for someone's name, or is it about 50-50?


clairelanc3

I did write" Mi a neved. Hogy hívna. and it was not accepted. I tjought you could give both solutions...k. "


mizinamo

Well, you can, but not both at once -- just one at a time.

So you could answer Mi a neved? one day and Hogy hívnak? the next day if you see the question again.

But not both in one answer.


leon573292

The sentence in the exercise is 'mi a neve', shouldn't it be 'mi a neved'?


mizinamo

That depends on whether you would use te or ön to address the listener.


NeverwinterRaven

Could you make it so that "Hogy hivjak teged?" is also accepted? Since most people you would be asking that question to are strangers, and it is more polite to be formal to strangers, I think it would make sense for it to be an acceptable answer.


bbigblue

"Hogy hívnak téged" would be the correct informal form.
The "Hogy hívják" already implies formal you or third person singular.


NeverwinterRaven

I know. That's why I was asking if it could also be accepted, since the original English question doesn't specify whether or not the answer should be informal or formal, I thought it would be nice to have both formal and informal answers be acceptable. Otherwise, the question could be modified to say "What is your name?" (Informal) to say that only informal answers should be accepted.


bbigblue

If we want to go with the current given translation then
formal: "Mi a neve?"
informal: "Mi a neved?"

If we want to go with your approach then again
formal: "Hogy hívják (önt)?"
informal: "Hogy hívnak (téged)?"

The point I am trying to get through is the mistake with your initial solution - that one could not be accepted on its own, but you could report to try to have extra approaches.


ingpeck

I hear Hungarians say, Milyen a neved? Can you explain the difference here.


FeherLidi

No one says that, like ever. It means: What is your name like? The correct ways are: Mi a neved? or Hogy hívnak? (What is your name or How are you called)


ingpeck

Thanks so much. I was thinking about it last night and realized I was just hearing it incorrectly. Sometimes I struggle with hearing things correctly and trying to figure it out later, especially because of the speed of the speaker. Thanks so much for your response.


vvsey

I am not sure what that means. Maybe they are asking about the origin of your name? Literally it means "What is your name like?" but I'm not sure I have heard that before.


nagygdev

The correct is: "Mi a neved?" It must be corrected. "Mi a neve?" = "What is her/his name?"


mizinamo

Depends on whether it's az ő neve or az ön neve, I think.


OrlandoLasso42

What's the difference between saying "mi a neved" or "mi a te neved"?


bbigblue

Not much. Since "neved" already refers to singuler second person, the "te" / "your" does not really add any extra information, unless someone wants to emphasize the "your" part.


EdConwayJr

What is your name is a literal translation and should also be consider "correct".


mizinamo

What is your name is a literal translation and should also be consider "correct".

If you came to this sentence discussion, you likely had a translation exercise (English to Hungarian).

"What is your name" is not a Hungarian sentence.

If I guessed wrong, then it would be extremely helpful if you would show us a screenshot where we can see the exercise and your answer as well as Duolingo's reaction.

Upload it to a website, please, and tell us the URL of the image.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.