"I'm a boy."

Translation:Bachgen dw i.

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

So why not 'Dw i bachgan"?

July 26, 2016

ibisc

Names, jobs, roles etc usually use the emphatic pattern in Welsh, meaning that they are put at the front of the sentence. I think the notes to the 'work' section explains this more - one of the early sections, anyway.

July 26, 2016

Ash473779

Thank you Ibisc. I take it you're a native welsh speaker? If so I have a few more questions..

July 26, 2016

ibisc

I learned the language as an adult, but ask away...

July 26, 2016

Ash473779

Well 1st question is how big are the differences between the various dialects? Is there just vocabulary differences or can accent and grammar be different as well? (I'm wondering if the differences between north, south or even Argentine welsh amount to the same as say, North american English and Scots english)

And 2nd, can you understand Cornish or Breton, seeing as they should be close relatives of welsh? Thanks

July 26, 2016

ibisc

Well, not really to do with this sentence but, briefly...:

  • There are some notes on dialects in the Dialects section. There are about five main dialects with varying accents and minor differences of vocab and grammar. Some people say that there are more differences between informal and formal Welsh, though, than between the colloquial dialects.
  • No. The languages split perhaps 13-1500 years ago. They retain some similarities, though, and you can sometimes take a reasonable guess at some meanings.
July 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.