"Ez egy szép és nagy város."

Translation:This is a beautiful and big city.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Andrew359786

There is no question that "beautiful and big" is an accurate translation of the Hungarian, but am I the only native English speaker that thinks it is the wrong order? "This is a large and beautiful city" rolls off the tongue whereas "this is a beautiful and big city" feels awkward.

A question of style not accuracy, I know, but should I report it?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would encourage all native English speakers here to please go ahead and report the versions that feel more natural to you, in all cases.

2 years ago

mersilde
mersilde

Or "big and beautiful". I agree that "beautiful and big" just sounds wrong.

10 months ago

tedjeav
tedjeav

The word "large" is correct.

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/ordering-multiple-adjectives/

This is a beautiful big city.

This is a beautiful and big city.

This is a big and beautiful city.

All accepted. And also with large. (But "This is a big beautiful city" is not, because that would break the English adjective order rule.)

6 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.