1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy szép és nagy város."

"Ez egy szép és nagy város."

Translation:This is a beautiful and big city.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


Andrew359786

There is no question that "beautiful and big" is an accurate translation of the Hungarian, but am I the only native English speaker that thinks it is the wrong order? "This is a large and beautiful city" rolls off the tongue whereas "this is a beautiful and big city" feels awkward.

A question of style not accuracy, I know, but should I report it?


vvsey

I would encourage all native English speakers here to please go ahead and report the versions that feel more natural to you, in all cases.


mersilde

Or "big and beautiful". I agree that "beautiful and big" just sounds wrong.


Guarnier2

I would prefer large instead of big, because in my head big turns to abstract or generic measure while large brings me to material size, just my debileness... But what's the matter with the word order?? I don't feel anything about it.


tedjeav

The word "large" is correct.


jzsuzsi
Mod

https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/ordering-multiple-adjectives/

This is a beautiful big city.

This is a beautiful and big city.

This is a big and beautiful city.

All accepted. And also with large. (But "This is a big beautiful city" is not, because that would break the English adjective order rule.)


AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy szép és nagy város" by "... one beautiful and big city" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?


Elloughton

In American English particularly, it can be used for emphasis, so unless that is your intention, better to just say "a".


Elloughton

The "and" is superfluous: this is awkward sounding English, but there is no way to report it; someone has assumed, wrongly, that the English side of this is "done and dusted"; - it isn't! It doesn't affect me, but I am concerned for those users for whom English is not a first language.


Trockij

Hm.. what is the difference between "nice" and "beautiful"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.