"Ez egy szép és nagy város."

Translation:This is a beautiful and big city.

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


Andrew359786

There is no question that "beautiful and big" is an accurate translation of the Hungarian, but am I the only native English speaker that thinks it is the wrong order? "This is a large and beautiful city" rolls off the tongue whereas "this is a beautiful and big city" feels awkward.

A question of style not accuracy, I know, but should I report it?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

I would encourage all native English speakers here to please go ahead and report the versions that feel more natural to you, in all cases.

July 26, 2016

mersilde

Or "big and beautiful". I agree that "beautiful and big" just sounds wrong.

December 4, 2017

tedjeav

The word "large" is correct.

July 31, 2016

jzsuzsi

https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/ordering-multiple-adjectives/

This is a beautiful big city.

This is a beautiful and big city.

This is a big and beautiful city.

All accepted. And also with large. (But "This is a big beautiful city" is not, because that would break the English adjective order rule.)

April 14, 2018

AmineHadji1

I translated "... egy szép és nagy város" by "... one beautiful and big city" and got corrected. I thought since egy = one (the numeral), it could be used in this context. Is there a reason it's not possible here?

December 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.