"Arab women and children are arriving by the city."

Translation:A városnál arab nők és gyerekek jönnek.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

what is wrong with: "arab nők és gyerekek a városnál érkeznek"?

July 26, 2016

vvsey

I think there are a few issues with the above translation, which need to be reported in the first place. But anyway, the word order in your sentence does not feel natural. With a little correction it should be accepted:

"Arab nők és gyerekek érkeznek a városnál"

or

"Az arab nők és gyerekek a városnál érkeznek"

I think the first one is the most neutral one. The second one emphasizes that this group of people is arriving at the city (not somewhere else). But then it needs the definite article "Az".

Or:

"Az arab nők és gyerekek érkeznek a a városnál"

It is this group of people that is arriving at the city.

And the original sentence, "A városnál arab nők és gyerekek jönnek", describes what is going on around the city.

July 26, 2016

guilth

Thank you very much

July 26, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

Dear friend, I transated it exactly as you did: Arab nők és gyerekek érkeznek a városnál But still not accepted :( And again different work order suggested here

March 16, 2017

vvsey

Please report it, it should be accepted as an alternative.

March 17, 2017

GerSzej

does jönnek mean arrive or come?

November 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Jön means 'to come', but the translation gets a bit muddied when you're not coming 'to' a place ("a városhoz"), but 'by' a place ("a városnál").
'Arrive' is best translated with érkezik, which is also an accepted solution here.

November 10, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.