Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Én nem vagyok gyenge ember, én erős vagyok!"

Translation:I am not a weak person, I am strong!

2 years ago

8 Comments


LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

It says erős means both strong and hot... Hot as in attractive? And if so does it apply to both genders?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

No, not attractive. The "hot" part applies to spices only (NOT spice girls though!).
A hot pepper is "erőspaprika".
When your food is hot as in "spicy", it is "erős". Or "csípős" ("biting"?)
But hot in temperature is "forró".

2 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Ohhh thanks.

2 years ago

Wodohraj
Wodohraj

Can it also be applied to beverages containing alcohol?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, I think so. But there English says "strong", too, doesn't it?

2 years ago

Wodohraj
Wodohraj

I have come across this usage, but I cannot judge whether it is correct. I am not a native speaker.

2 years ago

BrianFisher1

Yes, in English alcoholic beverages are also called strong

2 years ago

NeilTrussl

In English being a "weak person" tends to be character issue rather than a strength issue, whereas "I'm not weak" can refer to physical strength.

I'm thinking if the answer has to contain the word "person" then maybe "I'm not a frail person" or "I'm not a delicate person" might be a good English comparison.

How does Hungarian work?

1 year ago