1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכוס, יש בה מים?"

"הכוס, יש בה מים?"

Translation:The glass, is there water in it?

July 26, 2016

16 Comments


BasCostBudde

Exactly how natural or frequent is this word order in hebrew? In english it is somewhat Yoda, at least to my ears


AmirLFC

It's just used for emphasis. That's not the regular word order.


TeribleT

Could you say: הכוס, יש במים? If so, would it sound different than the example for this skill because instead of בה מים, I heard, במים. (What if you wanted to say, there's a glass in the water? Like if you dropped a cup in the bath. Thanks).


marcelopmeireles

"Is there water inside the glass?" Is it wrong?


BasCostBudde

Depends on your point of view. Your sentence describes the same world, but has not the same construction as the hebrew.


marcelopmeireles

But translations don't require to keep the original construction. It may even sound awkward in the target language. In this case I don't see why it was not accepted.


BasCostBudde

I absolutely agree with you in the normal conversation. When learning and practicing, however, I think it is good too to work on exactness. It's easier to relax in daily use.


marcelopmeireles

Ok. I can take that argument. Thanks.


TeribleT

Do you know why it's "in" the glass vs inside the glass? For instance, what's in the glass? Would you use bet - in, or betoch - inside? Is there a rule about liquids or something similar when to use which?


EyosiasNeg

It sound like he is saying במין


Jaime181196

It sounds a bit strange but I think it is correct.


Ageyn

Why is inside not correct?


PeninaAdat

Inside would be בתוכה.


immanuel501715

I REDUSE TO MY WRONG ANSWER THE SENTENCE IS WRONG


zbGk12

The pronunciation sounded like ba mayin! Not mayim! And I listened with earphones intently, severally! Or should I assume what he's trying to say? Pronunciation should be better!


BasCostBudde

And is mayin a word?

One of the lessons you can take away from this is to listen with some noise-robustness. Actual speech from native speakers can be very sloppy. If one interpretation of what you hear leads to nightmares or nonsense, and the other leads to comprehension, assume the latter is more likely meant, and in the case of an actual speaker, ask for clarity.

Or you can blame the computerized voice in duolingo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.