"הכוס, יש בה מים?"

Translation:The glass, is there water in it?

July 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BasCostBudde

Exactly how natural or frequent is this word order in hebrew? In english it is somewhat Yoda, at least to my ears


AmirLFC

It's just used for emphasis. That's not the regular word order.


TeribleT

Could you say: הכוס, יש במים? If so, would it sound different than the example for this skill because instead of בה מים, I heard, במים. (What if you wanted to say, there's a glass in the water? Like if you dropped a cup in the bath. Thanks).


danny912421

Your example would indeed be pronounced the same, but would make no sense. If you wanted to say that there is a glass in the water, you would say הכוס, הוא במים, "the glass, it's it the water", or simply יש כוס במים "there's a glass in the water", or another example: כוס, יש כוס במים! "a glass, there is a glass in the water", among other possibilities.


eyosias.k.negash

It sound like he is saying במין


danny912421

ha-kos, yesh ba máyim?


marcelopmeireles

"Is there water inside the glass?" Is it wrong?


BasCostBudde

Depends on your point of view. Your sentence describes the same world, but has not the same construction as the hebrew.


TeribleT

Do you know why it's "in" the glass vs inside the glass? For instance, what's in the glass? Would you use bet - in, or betoch - inside? Is there a rule about liquids or something similar when to use which?


marcelopmeireles

But translations don't require to keep the original construction. It may even sound awkward in the target language. In this case I don't see why it was not accepted.


BasCostBudde

I absolutely agree with you in the normal conversation. When learning and practicing, however, I think it is good too to work on exactness. It's easier to relax in daily use.


marcelopmeireles

Ok. I can take that argument. Thanks.


Ageyn

Why is inside not correct?


PeninaAdat

Inside would be בתוכה.


Jaime181196

It sounds a bit strange but I think it is correct.


.-h-d

The pronunciation sounded like ba mayin! Not mayim! And I listened with earphones intently, severally! Or should I assume what he's trying to say? Pronunciation should be better!


BasCostBudde

And is mayin a word?

One of the lessons you can take away from this is to listen with some noise-robustness. Actual speech from native speakers can be very sloppy. If one interpretation of what you hear leads to nightmares or nonsense, and the other leads to comprehension, assume the latter is more likely meant, and in the case of an actual speaker, ask for clarity.

Or you can blame the computerized voice in duolingo.


Yairah

I find so many of the English translations here sound really clunky & weird, but fine! I'm here to learn Hebrew & know that my English is above "OK " (It's my occupation.) What truly annoys me is how arbitrary the selection process is re: what clunky English is acceptable and what clunky English steals your heart & rejects your answer to boot. I submitted "The glass, there is water in it?" Not any clunkier than many, many others with similar construction, & yet i got the boot & lost a heart.


danny912421

If English is your occupation, as you state, wouldn't you then realize that what you wrote is not a properly stated question? It might pass as a colloquial one, but here on Duo, they are rather strict about it, since the one you wrote is distinguishable from a statement only by intonation, which we can't distinguish when writing. That is why they require us to state questions correctly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.