"הכוס, יש בה מים?"

Translation:The glass, is there water in it?

July 26, 2016

14 Comments


BasCostBudde

Exactly how natural or frequent is this word order in hebrew? In english it is somewhat Yoda, at least to my ears

July 26, 2016

AmirLFC

It's just used for emphasis. That's not the regular word order.

July 26, 2016

marcelopmeireles

"Is there water inside the glass?" Is it wrong?

January 23, 2017

BasCostBudde

Depends on your point of view. Your sentence describes the same world, but has not the same construction as the hebrew.

January 23, 2017

marcelopmeireles

But translations don't require to keep the original construction. It may even sound awkward in the target language. In this case I don't see why it was not accepted.

January 27, 2017

BasCostBudde

I absolutely agree with you in the normal conversation. When learning and practicing, however, I think it is good too to work on exactness. It's easier to relax in daily use.

January 27, 2017

marcelopmeireles

Ok. I can take that argument. Thanks.

January 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

Do you know why it's "in" the glass vs inside the glass? For instance, what's in the glass? Would you use bet - in, or betoch - inside? Is there a rule about liquids or something similar when to use which?

January 18, 2019

Jaime181196

It sounds a bit strange but I think it is correct.

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Could you say: הכוס, יש במים? If so, would it sound different than the example for this skill because instead of בה מים, I heard, במים. (What if you wanted to say, there's a glass in the water? Like if you dropped a cup in the bath. Thanks).

November 15, 2018

immanuel501715

I REDUSE TO MY WRONG ANSWER THE SENTENCE IS WRONG

January 28, 2019

EyosiasNeg

It sound like he is saying במין

February 1, 2019

Ageyn

Why is inside not correct?

September 30, 2016

PeninaAdat

Inside would be בתוכה.

December 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.