1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כן, אנחנו רצות בבוקר."

"כן, אנחנו רצות בבוקר."

Translation:Yes, we run in the morning.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


iggyl

FWIW, I am also hearing 'rotzot' with an 'o', and not 'ratzot'.


Bennilernt

is the pronouciation off? I understand: ken, anachnu rOtzot baboker. Not rAtzot baboker. Isnt the verb: ratzot rather than rotzot?


Pumbush

Sounds good to me. And it is Ratzot.


FriedrichXVI

רָצוֹת ratzot Present tense / participle, feminine, plural: we / you f. pl. / they f. run

according to:

https://www.pealim.com/dict/11-larutz/


BethBruch

Or does it mean we run in the mornings?


mitBilgine

bad prononciation! I am always hearing rotzot!!! Not razot!


danny912421

I clearly hear "ratzot".


joeblow37

How would you say "Yes, we go running in the morning"


danny912421

כן, אנחנו הולכים לרוץ בבוקר.


GerryVeenendaal

means this sentence that they are really running in the morning or does it mean "the morning starts"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.