"כן, אנחנו רצות בבוקר."

Translation:Yes, we run in the morning.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggyl

FWIW, I am also hearing 'rotzot' with an 'o', and not 'ratzot'.


Bennilernt

is the pronouciation off? I understand: ken, anachnu rOtzot baboker. Not rAtzot baboker. Isnt the verb: ratzot rather than rotzot?


Pumbush

Sounds good to me. And it is Ratzot.


AndyLeggett

I find the distinction between ratsot and rotsot very subtle but when Hebrew speakers tell us it's clear, it's clear. Our ears aren't yet trained - try not to get frustrated, keep going and accept the help offered


joeblow37

How would you say "Yes, we go running in the morning"


danny912421

כן, אנחנו הולכים לרוץ בבוקר.


Mark11411

Sorry, but with good audio and high volume, she is saying rOtzot. The only way to get this answer correct, and we should, is to judge it by the lesson and the context in the sentence. I can hear other speakers clearly say rAtzot, so I have to agree that this particular audio is terrible. It happens, but if you're familiar with the vocabulary words of this lesson, it shouldn't cause you to get it incorrect.


FriedrichXVI

רָצוֹת ratzot Present tense / participle, feminine, plural: we / you f. pl. / they f. run

according to:

https://www.pealim.com/dict/11-larutz/


imnotfried1

Dunno if this is the same audio everyone in the comments has heard or if it's been changed since, but i definitely hear ratzot. May 21 2021


GerryVeenendaal

means this sentence that they are really running in the morning or does it mean "the morning starts"


BethBruch

Or does it mean we run in the mornings?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.