"זה בית קפה מפורסם."

Translation:This is a famous café.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gillianf19

Could you also translate it as "This cafe is famous?" I did and got it wrong :(


bpzlearner

I'm not entirely sure, but I think "This cafe is famous" would have to be, בית הקפה הזה הוא מפורסם


LeahLapidus

"This cafe is famous" vs. "this is a famous cafe". I mean really, what is the difference???


NVLgBrQI

Yes, I would also like to know. What is the difference? Does it have a different meaning to Hebrew speakers or is it only a technicality?


YardenNB

No, in Hebrew they mean the same, but also have exactly the same two distinct sentence structures. Should Duo accept one for the other? This debate is spread all over the course's forum pages. There are good arguments to both sides, but better to just accept that Duo just doesn't accept...


joelnaqqar

Beit kfé? I thought beit kafé


NoamKriten

The latter is correct. Maybe the sound is a liitle on the boarder line.


ruggerocara

Bar and cafe are the same. Should be accepted


Janis559500

Bar and cafe are not the same. In a bar they may have food or no food but they definitely serve beer and other alcoholic beverages. A cafe is more food oriented and the strongest beverage would be coffee. No alcohol.


YardenNB

Cafes in Israel do serve alcohol. But otherwise you're right, bars (in Israel) are focused on alcohol (or food-and-alcohol), and are open until late at night, while cafes are focused on food and most close early evening at the latest.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.