"Odpoczniecie na wakacjach."

Translation:You will rest during your vacation.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


WUra13

"You will rest during vacation" is marked as incorrect. Why? There is no word "wasz\wasze" in Polish. Can anybody explain? Dzękuję bardzo!

July 26, 2016

Jellei

Sure. The answer is... that there was actually a typo in Incubator :D There's a huge number of accepted variants in this sentence and you were unlucky enough to write the one that was written as "duing vacation" by mistake. Fixed now.

July 26, 2016

Euhan1

Is the whole polish team active at one university or are you spread out?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

We are spread out, although there are two people studying together.

December 13, 2016

Euhan1

Just curious.

December 18, 2016

AlisonSinc

What is wrong with 'during the holidays'?

November 30, 2018

AlisonSinc

And what is wrong with 'in the holidays'? I can't see why 'during' is required.

December 2, 2018

hwodzak

Could you accept "relax" as well as "rest" for "odpocząć", please.

February 7, 2018

Jellei

No. After some discussions, we decided that "to relax" is simply "zrelaksować się", not "odpocząć".

February 7, 2018

amayamay123

Ok. I don't think I've ever used the verb zrelaksowac sie although obviously I recognise it. But then my Polish vocabulary comes from the 1940s ... :-)

February 7, 2018

hwodzak

I wrote above comment. Didn't see I was on daughter's account. Sorry

February 7, 2018

AlisonSinc

It has just rejected 'during the holidays'. There are subtleties that I can't understand here. Can you allow more versions please (particularly ones that would actually be said....)?

December 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.