1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Odpoczniecie na wakacjach."

"Odpoczniecie na wakacjach."

Translation:You will rest during your vacation.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


WUra13

"You will rest during vacation" is marked as incorrect. Why? There is no word "wasz\wasze" in Polish. Can anybody explain? Dzękuję bardzo!


Jellei

Sure. The answer is... that there was actually a typo in Incubator :D There's a huge number of accepted variants in this sentence and you were unlucky enough to write the one that was written as "duing vacation" by mistake. Fixed now.


Euhan1

Is the whole polish team active at one university or are you spread out?


Jellei

We are spread out, although there are two people studying together.


AlisonSinc

What is wrong with 'during the holidays'?


AlisonSinc

And what is wrong with 'in the holidays'? I can't see why 'during' is required.


AlisonSinc

It has just rejected 'during the holidays'. There are subtleties that I can't understand here. Can you allow more versions please (particularly ones that would actually be said....)?


hwodzak

Could you accept "relax" as well as "rest" for "odpocząć", please.


Jellei

No. After some discussions, we decided that "to relax" is simply "zrelaksować się", not "odpocząć".


amayamay123

Ok. I don't think I've ever used the verb zrelaksowac sie although obviously I recognise it. But then my Polish vocabulary comes from the 1940s ... :-)


hwodzak

I wrote above comment. Didn't see I was on daughter's account. Sorry

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.