"The ducks do not want to eat."

Translation:הברווזות לא רוצות לאכול.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


xnaut

How are ברווז and ברווזות pronounced?

September 2, 2016

Doda_Omi

"Barvaz" and "barvazot". Generally when there are two vavs in the middle of a word it says "v". Hope that helps!

September 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

There's no such word as female ducks in plural. Honest. It's not in any dictionary (I have a Hebrew to English physical dictionary as well). or Wikipedia Hebrew, and there is no listing in Google translate, Reverso translate, pealim, etc.

November 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

The closest is ברוזות, which is duckling.

November 24, 2018

radagastthebrown

Dictionaries usually don't write all the possible inflections of a word, but it doesn't mean they don't exist. ברווזה is definitely OK, and so is ברווזות.

A duckling is ברווזון (the ugly duckling = הברווזון המכוער).

November 25, 2018

bryanspitz

The correct answer in the multiple choice used the word אינם instead of לא. What does that mean?

July 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

The inflections of "אין" can be used for negation instead of "לא" in present tense. אינם is an inflection of the word "אין" for third person plural masculine (הברווזים). Generally you'd use it to sound more formal. There's an inflection table in the "Formal" lesson, I'm not sure if you've reached there yet but there's a table in the Wiktionary entry as well - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F.

July 26, 2016

1OwOl

Why shouldnt "to eat" be pluralized in this case?

December 16, 2017

Doda_Omi

Because infinitives (to + a verb) don't have a plural form. Just verbs. So, for example the infinitive "לאכול" stays like that no matter if it's referring to a man, woman or a group because it literally means "to eat." But the verb "אוכל" (eat/eating) changes to match the thing/person it refers to. Does that make things a little more clear? Basically the difference is simply that "לאכול" is an infinitive and "אוכל" is a verb. Infinitives don't change and verbs do (as far as masculine/feminine and plurals).

December 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thank you. Does that hold only for lamed plus verb because of infinitive? Is it on all verb cases? I remember reading a few of the groups had unusual rules.

April 6, 2018

Doda_Omi

Yes, it does hold true for all verbs. If it is an infinitive it would never be plural, but if it is an actual verb it has four present tense forms. Here are a few examples from five of the seven binyanim.

Infinitive forms:

לאכול-

לדבר-

להבין-

להיכנס-

להתחתן-

Present tense verb forms:

אוכל - אוכלת - אוכלים - אוכלות

מדבר - מדברת - מדברים - מדברות

מבין - מבינה - מבינים - מבינות

נכנס - נכנסת - נכנסים - נכנסות

מתחתן - מתחתנת - מתחתנים - מתחתנות

June 5, 2018

BillDe

I realize that most ducks are female, but there are also some male ducks. I see nowhere on the internet where they are called anything other than ברווזים so I suggest that this needs to be accepted too.

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.