"Niemand ist gut."

Translation:No one is good.

February 1, 2013

81 Comments


Griebel

true story... =(

September 18, 2013

Rodrik1406

Don't give up on people! :)

December 29, 2014

a-muktar

Niemand ist prefekt

November 10, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

*perfekt

(But don't worry about the typo. Nobody's perfect!)

May 2, 2017

TimHancock1

(that's the joke

June 30, 2017

Jason489479

r/wooosh

May 10, 2019

HerrSylar

Whoosh

March 27, 2019

Rorschach7697

That's better : )

February 11, 2016

oddish001

everyone has a good side and everyone has their flaws and mistakes not everyone is bad

October 18, 2015

George_Melons

Aber, niemand ist schlecht!

January 7, 2016

ElibeyElili

i wanna cry :'(

June 11, 2018

ShyIvyClarke

This app makes me startle from time to time

May 24, 2019

AlecGeeson

That's a very nihilist statement. We're really getting into the heart of German philosophy now!

September 5, 2014

GMKz

We're nihilists; we believe in nothing!

March 1, 2015

KaylaRomo

I immediately thought of The Big Lebowski.

March 27, 2015

fedorabeard

That's just, like, your opinion, man.

October 1, 2015

Marbellous

Not necessarily. Jesus also said those words.

March 20, 2016

NicolsCucc

Who's that?

March 10, 2019

Bighummus

Nietzsche is happy now.

May 21, 2019

madam_im_adam

well that's just sad.

November 12, 2013

Gavra87

This makes me a saaad panda.

January 19, 2014

Nicholas_Bryan

Duolingo getting deep! Haha

March 4, 2015

theJalden

Sounds like something Nietzsche would say

June 26, 2014

KarenC8

It's something God said. In Romans.

July 14, 2014

George_Kirrin

Correction. Jesus said it, in Mark 10:18 and Luke 18:19. ;)

"Niemand ist gut aber Gott allein."

November 7, 2015

The.Other.Caleb

Well, the same idea is found in Romans 3:10-12, quoting from the Psalms. It's just not the exact same wording.

May 2, 2017

HristijanB1

There is no correction, you basically said the same: https://www.gotquestions.org/good-God-alone.html And yes He did, (Luke 18 ), the Apostle Paul explains it in the book of Romans... that's the conclusion of proper understanding of the Law of God in light of the Holy Scripture and that's the experience of all holy people in the Bible, the Apostle Paul said "wretched man that I'm" (Romans 7), "the righteous" Job said "I'm vile" (Job 40) and one of the greatest prophets in the Bible, Isaiah said "I'm man of unclean lips, living among people with unclean lips"... (Isaiah 6)

March 15, 2019

Vedran161284

God didn't say anything. Just sayin

October 11, 2018

lynettemcw

What God did or didn't say is a matter of great contention even among groups who essentially believe in the same God. Add in those who worship different God's and it becomes an impossible discussion.

October 11, 2018

Beatriz484535

Are you okay, Duo?

November 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I disagree. No one is not good and no one is not bad, but everyone is good and everyone is bad. Everyone has a little of each in them.

Say, did anyone notice that one of the hover hints for good was possession and another property. Did anyone try "No one is property." ? I doubt it would work, but I was just wondering. Wait, I found it! "Gut" would have had to be capitalized as a German noun to mean estate or property or possession. Good to know. Yes, it is accepted as capitalized in the Listen and type in German section of this lesson, because it sounds the same. "Güter" = "goods" http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=gut It won't let me get you there directly, so press the search button.

January 12, 2014

A_H_H_2005

I agree. It is hard to find completely bad or good person.

October 31, 2016

Vedran161284

Goid and bad are human constructs. And subjective.

October 11, 2018

ZuzanaNeub

"Nobody" is good. I just wonder, if "somebody" is any better?

February 19, 2014

LeonardoGama

Nobody is perfect...

September 10, 2014

RodrigoG.C

And as we say in Spain, "we are nobody". Jokes aside, we use that sentence to remark the insignificance of the human being in a variety of contexts.

September 18, 2014

Catweasel

I think the Owl had a brain fart here - I answered "niemand isst gut" ie "no one eats well" and it marked it as being correct whilst also supplying "confirmation" that the right answer is "no one is good"...time for us to hit the report button me thinks.

March 29, 2014

kabisaklaku3

It probably understood it as a typo, thinking you were trying to type "Niemand ist gut". It will usually accept small, one letter typos.

June 25, 2015

EricPatter408720

Who hurt you, duo?

February 6, 2019

DanielWeiner

Shouldn't "Nobody is well" be acceptable? It marked me wrong for that.

October 31, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would have been "Jemand geht es gut." , I think. http://en.pons.eu/translate?q=well Press search button and scroll for all information.

January 12, 2014

az_p
Mod

    More like Niemandem geht es gut.

    March 28, 2018

nempozpag

    Does anyone know the derivation of the word niemand? I kind of thought it would be 'no man' in which case why is it 'mand and not 'mann? Could be wrong of course but word derivations are useful when learning.

    March 7, 2014

diefraumeisterin

    It's derived from the Dutch word ieman which means someone, and it has the n- added to negate it, so it becomes "nobody/no one"

    May 13, 2014

nempozpag

    Thanks!

    May 13, 2014

diefraumeisterin

    You're welcome! I should have edited it to say "Middle/Old Dutch" but my reply has been up for nearly 24 hours so there is no use in that since you already replied. ;p

    May 14, 2014

MaggsQ

    Is there a difference between "no one" and "nobody" here? Are they not interchangeable when translating "niemand"?

    July 16, 2014

WilliamFel239078

    would it be equally acceptable to say "Keiner ist gut"?

    March 31, 2017

Tanja136277

    Is there a significant difference between "no one" n "nobody" in german?

    May 26, 2017

lynettemcw

    I am not sure of your question. I find that no one and nobody are completely synonymous and interchangeable in English. So are you asking for a German synonym to niemand, or do you find a meaning difference between no one and nobody? There are other ways to express niemand in German like kein Mensch or even kein Teufel

    May 26, 2017

DavidMJonas

    Does the "gut" in this context mean good as in (well, okay, fine) or can it mean the broader, more philosophical/religious definition?

    December 24, 2017

Mia_amazing

    Everyone is good

    March 19, 2018

lynettemcw

    Jeder hat die Fähigkeit, gut zu sein. Jeder hat die Fähigkeit zum Bösen. Das Ergebnis ist, dass die Menschen weder alle gut noch böse sind, aber die meisten von ihnen sind meistens gut.

    March 19, 2018

Ferid1453

    Hello , paranoia my old friend...

    June 5, 2018

Tyralion

    Learn and immerse yourself into the German culture!

    August 8, 2018

Nancy168442

    Duo? Really? :(

    September 11, 2018

beagoodone

    the voice sounds so real haha

    November 12, 2018

genoskill

    Ich bin.

    November 13, 2018

lynettemcw

    Vielleicht. Aber du bist Normand.

    November 13, 2018

TheNecessaryEvil

    Niemand ist gut Niemand is schlecht

    Yin & yang... Suß!!

    January 12, 2019

Edward512721

    Who hurt you?

    March 10, 2019

wsa3

    ☹️

    March 13, 2019

Anthony172525

    Why do we have this sentence so often, rather than some of the more unfamiliar word?

    May 8, 2019

Michael586932

    So no one is good, but Duo is great and strong

    June 6, 2019

HauiBali

    "No one is ok" is not good?

    February 23, 2014

dpatkat

    In English, ok does not equal good.

    if I was sick and a friend asks about my family, I might reply "No one is ok." or "Everyone in my family is sick."

    If a person asked me who to trust and they were all bad people, my answer is "No one is ok." Sort of a slang used without saying everyone is morally corrupt.

    No one is good might mean:

    None of the musicians can play music well.

    February 20, 2015

EvgenyZverev

    Do we capitalize niemand? Does the pronoun act as a noun here?

    June 30, 2014

L-native

    No, it is not necessary. Pronoun is more like adjective.

    September 22, 2015

craaash80

    "Nicht" + "Mann" = "Niemand"?

    February 10, 2015

ethaforgeatgmail

    How come "Niemand ist gut" is nobody is good; but "Alles ist gut" was everything is fine? I tried no body is fine and it was wrong.

    November 27, 2015

ytide

    Is "Niemand isst gut" a grammatical sentence? "No one eats well" (like only chocolate, pizza...)

    December 10, 2015

Stev02112

    Why is "no one is well" not accepted? Would it be to a fluent speaker? Am i correct that "mir geht's gut" means "i am doing well"?

    February 13, 2016

AtomicIron

    Yes about 'Mir geht's gut.' Think of it like 'sweet' and 'awesome,' they can mean the same thing, but also different things, so you need to say "I have a sweet tooth," not "I have an awesome tooth." It can seem weird, but so is English.

    September 28, 2018

thrithral

    Anyone care to explain why great doesn't work?

    April 11, 2017

Niki106262

    Well if you are okay, or good does it mean the same as you are doing great? in the english language. if you think english and german are simular in some aspects

    October 23, 2017

Niki106262

    i hope this helps good luck on your journey

    October 23, 2017

HakanOcakt

    How do we say "nobody is perfect but you"? Would "niemand ist perfekt aber du" be acceptable?

    October 30, 2017

lynettemcw

    Aber is a conjunction, so that does not sound right to me I would use the preposition außer which essentially means except for or other than. Niemand ist gut außer dir/Ihnen Außer is a dative preposition

    October 30, 2017

Jeff613505

    There is One who is good, His name is Jesus. Without Him as our intercessor, we'd all be doomed.

    March 19, 2019

s33br0wnb0x

    It should be no one is well. We do not say say that someone is good.

    September 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Well is for health, good is for behavior.

    December 14, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.