"Ga i air?"

Translation:May I have a word?

July 26, 2016

5 Comments


AlexeiNewt

So, not "May I have air."

July 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

No thats would be "Ga i aer". Though they are pronounced pretty much the same.

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

And Ga i aur for "May I have (some) gold" :)

February 13, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Is there any difference in pronunciation between ae, ai and au?

July 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Au" is different to "Ai" in the north since up here we pronounce "u" like you do in french whereas in the south they pronounce it like an "ee" sound. "Ae" can either be "ah-eh" as in "aer" or it can form a dipthong and be pronounced "ey" as in words like "Aeddfed" (Mature) and "Gaeaf" (Winter - pronounced "Gey-av". To here the differences go to "Forvo.com" and use the words "Gair", "Aer", and "Aeddfed". Try the word "Pethau" too though this will be different depending on if they have pronounced it formally with the full "Au" ending (which again differs depending on North/South) or if they pronounce it colloquially which typically means they don't pronounce the "u" at all.

July 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.