Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A ruhák abban a szekrényben vannak, amelyik az ajtó mellett van."

Translation:The clothes are in the cabinet which is beside the door.

2 years ago

15 Comments


ErikaBarbara
ErikaBarbara

The clothes are in the cabinet which is beside the door. Cabinet is singular

2 years ago

Helene675902

Please fix: wardrobe should be considered correct

1 year ago

Elloughton

Reported!

1 year ago

Joe425811

I have reported also

1 year ago

Patricia460976

Reported as well July 5 2017. Are they paying any attention to this course any more?

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

Reported 23 August... I would say your answer is no. I've been getting more help on this course from other users than the admins...

1 year ago

joelp
joelp

I am resorting to very bad swear words which i generally never use! I agree with above PLUS surely 'next to' can be used instead of 'beside'

1 year ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Yes I agree

2 years ago

eyepatch1

Yup

1 year ago

Judit294350

Or: The dresses are in the wardrobe which is next to the door. Who puts clothes (or dresses) in a CABINET? (OED: cabinet - a case or cupboard with drawers and shelves for storing or displaying articles - ie china, TVs, etc )

1 year ago

Joe425811

"The clothes are in that wardrobe which is next to the door" Surely this should be accepted?

1 year ago

Martybet
Martybet

"abban" in that?

1 year ago

Patricia460976

They don't read here. Use the little flag to report corrections and whatnot.

1 year ago

eyepatch1

Is there a different word for dresser?

9 months ago

Judit294350

A very different piece of furniture (and one I ahve never seen in Hungary). A dressing table is a "toalettasztal" or "fésülködőasztal". (A székrény is basically a big cupboard with hangers - maybe a shelf)

9 months ago