"A ruhák abban a szekrényben vannak, amelyik az ajtó mellett van."

Translation:The clothes are in the cabinet which is beside the door.

July 26, 2016

12 Comments


ErikaBarbara

The clothes are in the cabinet which is beside the door. Cabinet is singular

July 26, 2016

Helene675902

Please fix: wardrobe should be considered correct

March 20, 2017

Elloughton

Reported!

June 20, 2017

joelp

I am resorting to very bad swear words which i generally never use! I agree with above PLUS surely 'next to' can be used instead of 'beside'

January 7, 2017

Judit294350

Or: The dresses are in the wardrobe which is next to the door. Who puts clothes (or dresses) in a CABINET? (OED: cabinet - a case or cupboard with drawers and shelves for storing or displaying articles - ie china, TVs, etc )

June 4, 2017

Joe425811

"The clothes are in that wardrobe which is next to the door" Surely this should be accepted?

July 4, 2017

Kathy979841

Yes I agree

August 23, 2016

eyepatch1

Yup

November 2, 2016

Martybet

"abban" in that?

May 15, 2017

Patricia460976

They don't read here. Use the little flag to report corrections and whatnot.

June 18, 2017

eyepatch1

Is there a different word for dresser?

January 4, 2018

Judit294350

A very different piece of furniture (and one I ahve never seen in Hungary). A dressing table is a "toalettasztal" or "fésülködőasztal". (A székrény is basically a big cupboard with hangers - maybe a shelf)

January 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.