1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A ruhák abban a szekrényben …

"A ruhák abban a szekrényben vannak, amelyik az ajtó mellett van."

Translation:The clothes are in the closet which is beside the door.

July 26, 2016

16 Comments


ErikaBarbara

The clothes are in the cabinet which is beside the door. Cabinet is singular


Helene675902

Please fix: wardrobe should be considered correct


Joe425811

I have reported also


Patricia460976

Reported as well July 5 2017. Are they paying any attention to this course any more?


fiderallala

Reported 23 August... I would say your answer is no. I've been getting more help on this course from other users than the admins...


Joe425811

"The clothes are in that wardrobe which is next to the door" Surely this should be accepted?


joelp

I am resorting to very bad swear words which i generally never use! I agree with above PLUS surely 'next to' can be used instead of 'beside'


Judit294350

Or: The dresses are in the wardrobe which is next to the door. Who puts clothes (or dresses) in a CABINET? (OED: cabinet - a case or cupboard with drawers and shelves for storing or displaying articles - ie china, TVs, etc )


Martybet

"abban" in that?


Patricia460976

They don't read here. Use the little flag to report corrections and whatnot.


eyepatch1

Is there a different word for dresser?


Judit294350

A very different piece of furniture (and one I ahve never seen in Hungary). A dressing table is a "toalettasztal" or "fésülködőasztal". (A székrény is basically a big cupboard with hangers - maybe a shelf)


riderqw

Please fix this.Thanks

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.