"I am not eating meat, I am a responsible vegetarian."

Translation:אני לא אוכלת בשר, אני צמחונית אחראית.

July 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Naomi175094

Who says they are a responsible vegetarian???


ClaudioAlbu7

Please, let's not complain about simple statements. What's wrong if someone wants to say that?


PaulHBZ

I assume something like "serious" can be implied? Not a flexitarian but a strict vegetarian.


Leshonim

Is צמחוני a noun? Or an adjective? Both?


radagastthebrown

Both, like in English.


Larry824711

I used "אינני אוכל" and it was not accepted. Any reason this shouldn't be considered correct?


dplass1968

Required me to use the female versions... reported Dec 2020


rich739183

Thanks! Now, אני לא אוכל בשר, אני צמחוני אחראי is accepted.

b108 rich739183


CarissaS103

More meat for me.


Vicky375517

Hmmm... I eat meat. Does that mean I'm irresponsible?


DL-Trolls

Why, yes. Yes, it does, Vicky.


DL-Trolls

Can you even believe I just said this, Vicky!!?

:D


Abo50

אני אוכלת בשר, אני אחראית ולא צמחונית.


psheri

thank you for giving credit despite the typos


ThomBoye

Yesssss!, duolingo is pretty amazingly well-programmed regarding learners' typos, it really helps maintain motivation and positivity etc


Tuffyboy

Masculine version marked incorrect. Why???


rich739183

Now, אני לא אוכל בשר, אני צמחוני אחראי was accepted.

b108 rich739183


Theresa754142

Ani lo okhelet basar, ani tsimkhonit akhrai’it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.