1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am not eating meat, I am a…

"I am not eating meat, I am a responsible vegetarian."

Translation:אני לא אוכלת בשר, אני צמחונית אחראית.

July 26, 2016

9 Comments


Naomi175094

Who says they are a responsible vegetarian???


Carissa789117

Maybe "sustainable"?


Paul837881

I assume something like "serious" can be implied? Not a flexitarian but a strict vegetarian.


Leshonim

Is צמחוני a noun? Or an adjective? Both?


radagastthebrown

Both, like in English.


Larry824711

I used "אינני אוכל" and it was not accepted. Any reason this shouldn't be considered correct?


Carissa789117

More meat for me.


SirBobPatr

I find this insulting

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.