"I am trying to put the key in the door but it's not working."

Translation:אני מנסָה לשים את המפתח בדלת אבל הוא לא עובד.

July 26, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


altan570786

Should "הוא" be "זה" instead?


SherwoodHachtman

I have the same question. FWIW, הוא here would be correct if referring to the key ("the key isn't working"), rather than the action of trying. But that seems like an unnatural interpretation of the sentence.


Hannah649004

Can you leave the, "הוא" out and say, "... אבל לא עובד... " and it still be a correct sentence?


altan570786

IMHO, if you leave "huu" or "zeh" out, you would be saying "but I am not working".


danny912421

Not quite. The fact is that you can't leave out personal pronouns in the present tense. So, הוא is indeed necessary. And in order for it to mean "I am not working", you'd need to say אני לא עובד.


Leshonim

I don't quite remember learning לתוך. This "mark all correct translations" is not a very good feature.


BartiBar

Sometimes we put some non-learned words as a possible best answer by mistake. So they appear in that exercise. When we come across them, we remove them. Anyways, thanks for reporting!


Leshonim

Thanks! It's not that big of an issue, but frustrating sometimes (like when you're already doing bad because you can't remember things you are trying to review).


VforBBforV

כי אתה שיכור?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.