"Prynhawn dydd Gwener"

Translation:Friday afternoon

July 26, 2016

8 Comments


Csbarnes1987

Why is Tuesday morning bore mawrth (no dydd in the middle) but friday afternoon has a dydd in the middle?

April 26, 2017

CacenCwningen

This must be a mistake, Chris. Mawrth is also March, so perhaps it was confused for "March Morning"?

October 30, 2017

TobyBartels

After several unfair questions in a row, where I'm asked to guess which of two days of the week a new Welsh word refers to, finally my knowledge of Latin fails me. So where does ’Gwener’ come from?

May 21, 2017

NomedePlum

Venus

September 17, 2017

TobyBartels

So it comes from Latin like the others, it's just less recognizable? I guess that I can see the Latin root in there.

September 17, 2017

NomedePlum

Yes, you can see the "(g)wen-", and, if.w=v, then "ven-." I'm not sure that was the right way to write that, but you can probably see what I mean.

September 17, 2017

j12an

Are some days capitalized?

January 14, 2017

CacenCwningen

This is optional - 'Sul' etc. is always capitalized, however it is your choice whether you capitalize the 'dydd'. However, I choose to always capitalize the 'Dydd', because as 'Mawrth' is also March, I believe that it is right to grant the whole word - or phrase - as a name; a proper noun.

October 30, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.