Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az emberek leülnek az ebédlőben."

Translation:People sit down in the dining room.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Evolita
Evolita

I don't think we need "the" at the beginning of the sentence. People sit down... is just fine.

2 years ago

Joeintheory

It does make a difference in English and I assume in Hungarian also. It depends on whether you are talking about a specific group of people or any group of people. It's definite article vs indefinite article, except that in English, the indefinite article is omitted in a plural.

1 year ago

p8888r
p8888r

The Hungarian sentence without context can mean both.

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Can this verb refer both to the act of sitting down, and the state of being seated?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

No, only the first. For the state of being seated you would use it without a preverb: "Az emberek ülnek az ebédlőben."

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Why don't we use the in front of people?

2 months ago