"Az emberek leülnek az ebédlőben."

Translation:People sit down in the dining room.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


Evolita

I don't think we need "the" at the beginning of the sentence. People sit down... is just fine.

July 26, 2016

Joeintheory

It does make a difference in English and I assume in Hungarian also. It depends on whether you are talking about a specific group of people or any group of people. It's definite article vs indefinite article, except that in English, the indefinite article is omitted in a plural.

November 1, 2016

p8888r

The Hungarian sentence without context can mean both.

June 12, 2017

DavidCarver

Can this verb refer both to the act of sitting down, and the state of being seated?

March 28, 2017

Shamarth

No, only the first. For the state of being seated you would use it without a preverb: "Az emberek ülnek az ebédlőben."

March 28, 2017

Tielbert

Why don't we use the in front of people?

July 23, 2018

Judit294350

Without the "the" it is a general statement in English. With the "the" it is a specific group of people. You cannot tell which it is from the Hungarian so both should be accepted.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.