Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esik az eső és a hangyák lesietnek a kerítésről a föld alá."

Translation:It is raining and the ants hurry off the fence, under the ground.

2 years ago

5 Comments


PeterBlaiseHUN

These sentences are way too difficult for foreigners.

2 years ago

smurr22
smurr22

These sentences will not help with normal conversation. Difficult or complex sentences would be great if they were useful.

1 year ago

roderivan
roderivan

This sentence is not only "too difficult", but too literally and not natural. The ants don't "lesietnek", but " gyorsan lemásznak"

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

besides, this sentence says that the fence is under the ground . it should say, it's raining and the ants are hurrying under the ground, off the fence . . .

1 year ago

bturbanic

The translations of "le-" verbs seem arbitrary. They are sometimes "down from," "off of," off from," "away from," etc. These variations generally mean the same thing. They should be offered as alternatives when you scroll over the word, or, at the very least, they should be accepted as correct when the agree with the definition offered. In this example, "lesietnek" is offered as "hurry down" when you hover the word, but that is marked incorrect. Please be more consistent. Yes, I am learning a lot. But I waste a lot of time re-doing a sentence, until I remember the exact (arbitrary) translation approved in the lesson.

6 months ago