"Esik az eső és a hangyák lesietnek a kerítésről a föld alá."

Translation:It is raining and the ants hurry off the fence, under the ground.

July 26, 2016

5 Comments


PeterBlaiseHUN

These sentences are way too difficult for foreigners.

July 26, 2016

roderivan

This sentence is not only "too difficult", but too literally and not natural. The ants don't "lesietnek", but " gyorsan lemásznak"

January 26, 2017

smurr22

These sentences will not help with normal conversation. Difficult or complex sentences would be great if they were useful.

April 22, 2017

bturbanic

The translations of "le-" verbs seem arbitrary. They are sometimes "down from," "off of," off from," "away from," etc. These variations generally mean the same thing. They should be offered as alternatives when you scroll over the word, or, at the very least, they should be accepted as correct when the agree with the definition offered. In this example, "lesietnek" is offered as "hurry down" when you hover the word, but that is marked incorrect. Please be more consistent. Yes, I am learning a lot. But I waste a lot of time re-doing a sentence, until I remember the exact (arbitrary) translation approved in the lesson.

April 4, 2018

ljikontic

How many times should I be corrected for the right anwer.''lesietnek'' is hurry down in correct English.should I as a Serb correct your English.

January 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.