"Esik az eső és a hangyák lesietnek a kerítésről a föld alá."

Translation:It is raining and the ants hurry off the fence, under the ground.

July 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PeterBlaiseHUN

These sentences are way too difficult for foreigners.


AlexPotter87

Not as much difficult, as they are stupid and with wrong English.


austhonk

the English is so sad!! "the fence under the ground?? really


-BigWayne19-

-------- from the fence to underground . . .

Big 27 apr 19


clairelanc3

Grr for another sentence we had to put first where they were going to, and here it's first where they are coming from! Couldn't Duo keep one patternm or accept both?


clairelanc3

But underground from the fence is rejected. Come on!


smurr22

These sentences will not help with normal conversation. Difficult or complex sentences would be great if they were useful.


douglasDan354296

your translation puts the fence under the ground.


roderivan

This sentence is not only "too difficult", but too literally and not natural. The ants don't "lesietnek", but " gyorsan lemásznak"


bturbanic

The translations of "le-" verbs seem arbitrary. They are sometimes "down from," "off of," off from," "away from," etc. These variations generally mean the same thing. They should be offered as alternatives when you scroll over the word, or, at the very least, they should be accepted as correct when the agree with the definition offered. In this example, "lesietnek" is offered as "hurry down" when you hover the word, but that is marked incorrect. Please be more consistent. Yes, I am learning a lot. But I waste a lot of time re-doing a sentence, until I remember the exact (arbitrary) translation approved in the lesson.


Gabor111594

It is raining and the ants hurry down from the fence to below the ground - again a question of idiomatic English.


DavidUttin2

'... to below ground' would be more natural English


Feri62705

It is raining and the ants Harry of the fence under the ground

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.