1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שום דבר לא עוזר מלבד הספר הז…

"שום דבר לא עוזר מלבד הספר הזה."

Translation:Nothing helps except for this book.

July 26, 2016

26 Comments


Snommelp

According to the hints "שום דבר" means "nothing." And we learned earlier that "לא" is a negation. So, does this mean that Hebrew is like the Romance languages, in that the grammar wants for a double negative?


Pumbush

Yes we have double negative


xerostomus

Czech - slavic language - has is too and there lived great many jidish speaking jews.


Its-me.

But earlier we also learned that שום דבר means anything.

So does it only mean nothing when accompanied by the לא?


Theresa754142

Shum davar means “nothing” so it will translate into English as “anything” in a sentence such as, “I won’t give you anything.” This sentence means, “I will give you nothing.” I’m not sure though if the Hebrew requires the lo every time.


YardenNB

I think שום דבר almost always goes with לא. I can think of two exceptions, quite common actually.

(1) When this is the complete answer to a question, such as "What are you doing?" or "What is in the bag?" English answer: "Nothing." Hebrew: שום דבר.

(2) When saying in English "It's nothing" about something, to make it seem a trifle - for example, about some wound or pain, or when someone thanks you for taking some trouble to help them. In Hebrew: "זה שום דבר".


NoamKriten

Or a very obvious advertisement


Ana_Leia

Or a whiny child fixated on reading the same book over and over.


Its-me.

Or a table with one short leg that is the exact size of this book shorter than the rest


Dr.Seledki

Am i right that if i use שום דבר without the second negation, it mean anything?


Mazzorano

Correct. Many Israelis today started adopting English grammar for whatever reason, saying שום דבר עוזר, but this is wrong.


Nelson7898

A Bible reference


Carissa789117

Garlicky things don't help. Believe me, I've tried.


caramel287633

אני כתבתי את כל מילים בצורה נכונה למה הם כתבו לי שגוי


BethBurnha

Why do we not need את before הספר?


YardenNB

Because it's not a direct object. You have מלבד as a preposition.


PessyF

Why is "nothing helps besides for this book" not accepted?


Theresa754142

The phrase “besides for” does not exist in English. “besides this book” should be accepted.


Chaya.rose

I speaking hebrew...I believe we tend to use "חוץ מי" it's more slang than "מלבד"


Chaya.rose

Sorry...*In speaking...or, When speaking.....


DavidMeyer777754

Double negatives are intrinsically incorrect in life - mathematically, a double negative is a positive.


Akross54

Languages are not math.


danny912421

And yet there are many languages that use double negative and people do just fine with it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.