"שום דבר לא עוזר מלבד הספר הזה."

Translation:Nothing helps except for this book.

July 26, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

According to the hints "שום דבר" means "nothing." And we learned earlier that "לא" is a negation. So, does this mean that Hebrew is like the Romance languages, in that the grammar wants for a double negative?


Pumbush

Yes we have double negative


xerostomus

Czech - slavic language - has is too and there lived great many jidish speaking jews.


Its-me.

But earlier we also learned that שום דבר means anything.

So does it only mean nothing when accompanied by the לא?


Theresa754142

Shum davar means “nothing” so it will translate into English as “anything” in a sentence such as, “I won’t give you anything.” This sentence means, “I will give you nothing.” I’m not sure though if the Hebrew requires the lo every time.


YardenNB

I think שום דבר almost always goes with לא. I can think of two exceptions, quite common actually.

(1) When this is the complete answer to a question, such as "What are you doing?" or "What is in the bag?" English answer: "Nothing." Hebrew: שום דבר.

(2) When saying in English "It's nothing" about something, to make it seem a trifle - for example, about some wound or pain, or when someone thanks you for taking some trouble to help them. In Hebrew: "זה שום דבר".


NoamKriten

Or a very obvious advertisement


Ana_Leia

Or a whiny child fixated on reading the same book over and over.


Its-me.

Or a table with one short leg that is the exact size of this book shorter than the rest


Theresa754142

Shum davar lo ozer milvad ha-sefer haze.


Dr.Seledki

Am i right that if i use שום דבר without the second negation, it mean anything?


Mazzorano

Correct. Many Israelis today started adopting English grammar for whatever reason, saying שום דבר עוזר, but this is wrong.


Nelson7898

A Bible reference


CarissaS103

Garlicky things don't help. Believe me, I've tried.


TXMoose

When you have an ear infection garlic oil really helps


koolkin

I speaking hebrew...I believe we tend to use "חוץ מי" it's more slang than "מלבד"


koolkin

Sorry...*In speaking...or, When speaking.....


trueecho

When do you use שום דבר לא instead of כולם לא


YardenNB

Maybe you confuse כולם /kulam/ with כלום /klum/? כלום is synonymous with שום דבר.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.