"שום דבר לא עוזר מלבד הספר הזה."

Translation:Nothing helps except for this book.

July 26, 2016

9 Comments


Snommelp

According to the hints "שום דבר" means "nothing." And we learned earlier that "לא" is a negation. So, does this mean that Hebrew is like the Romance languages, in that the grammar wants for a double negative?

July 26, 2016

Pumbush

Yes we have double negative

July 26, 2016

xerostomus

Czech - slavic language - has is too and there lived great many jidish speaking jews.

July 13, 2017

ChickenRunner02

Garlic שום

November 27, 2016

Dr.Seledki

Am i right that if i use שום דבר without the second negation, it mean anything?

September 21, 2016

Mazzorano

Correct. Many Israelis today started adopting English grammar for whatever reason, saying שום דבר עוזר, but this is wrong.

September 21, 2016

AAA336452

Bible

May 15, 2017

NoamKriten

Or a very obvious advertisement

May 29, 2017

Nelson7898

A Bible reference

August 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.