"זה לא אותו הדבר."

Translation:It is not the same thing.

July 26, 2016

20 Comments


rokssolana

I don't think I've ever heard this sentence with the definite article before the דבר, it usually sounds like זה לא אותו דבר. Is it just me mishearing, or do the locals actually often make this mistake? Or is it not a mistake at all, but depends on context?

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Locals user both interchangeably. Your hearing is excellent for a foreign language.

September 5, 2016

AnCatDubh

What you’ve heard is the less formal version.

November 10, 2016

Snommelp

Can דבר also mean "word"?

July 26, 2016

Hamutaltul

there is דָּבָר (da-var) meaning something; דַבְּר (da-ber) meaning speak (order someone to talk); דֶּבֶר (de-ver) meaning plague disease; and דוור (da-var) meaning mail carrier.

February 23, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not in modern Hebrew, but in older texts you will find that.

February 26, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in the Tanbak it could mean word beside thing (ויהי כל הארץ שפה אחת ודברים אחדים Gen 11.1 Now the whole earth had one language and the same words), but nowadays one uses מִלָּה word for this.

April 4, 2019

1Talmidah

This אותו is the same as the direct object "him" right?

December 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes

February 26, 2017

Hsn626796

Why is there no את before אותו ?

January 4, 2018

Hamutaltul

The word אותו means את in 3rd person, singular, masculin.

January 5, 2018

Michael112818

You are right, but that does not answer his question. There is no את because "the same thing" is not a direct object here.

January 19, 2019

sam_wise_gamgee

ze lo oto ha davar

August 5, 2018

Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be "the same thing" ?

February 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That's what I see...

February 6, 2017

Hsn626796

I think some weird thing happened that didn't let the word "thing" appear when I was practicing. I was looking for it but didn't find it.

February 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Maybe because the English sentence can work without it

February 8, 2017

Mabel544786

Pronounciation: ze lo odo hadavar. Why odo instead of oto?

October 16, 2018

Michael112818

It is oto

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.