Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ezek a régi épületek bankok."

Translation:These old buildings are banks.

2 years ago

8 Comments


WinningFields

How do you say "These are the old bank buildings."

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Ezek a régi banképületek."

Without a space in "banképületek", because it has to be a compound word.

2 years ago

gratz
gratz

Why is there ezek and a here?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Whenever you say "this/that/these/those + [noun]", the definite article has to be included.

  • "Ez az épület" -- "this building"
  • "Az a medve" -- "that bear"
  • "Ezek a lámpák" -- "these lamps"
  • "Azok a fák" -- "those trees"
2 years ago

gratz
gratz

Ah, so is the difference:

"Azok a fák" -- "those trees"

"Azok fák" -- "those are trees"

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Exactly! :)

2 years ago

ZachZebrow

This was very difficult to hear/comprehend when I already knew this grammar/vocab

1 year ago

Marvin502271
Marvin502271

To me the intonation sounded like stating a question: "Are these old buildings banks?" Would the word order in Hungarian also be correct for a question?

4 days ago