"Ezek a régi épületek bankok."

Translation:These old buildings are banks.

July 26, 2016

8 Comments


WinningFields

How do you say "These are the old bank buildings."

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

"Ezek a régi banképületek."

Without a space in "banképületek", because it has to be a compound word.

July 26, 2016

gratz

Why is there ezek and a here?

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

Whenever you say "this/that/these/those + [noun]", the definite article has to be included.

  • "Ez az épület" -- "this building"
  • "Az a medve" -- "that bear"
  • "Ezek a lámpák" -- "these lamps"
  • "Azok a fák" -- "those trees"
July 31, 2016

gratz

Ah, so is the difference:

"Azok a fák" -- "those trees"

"Azok fák" -- "those are trees"

August 2, 2016

Shamarth

Exactly! :)

August 3, 2016

ZachZebrow

This was very difficult to hear/comprehend when I already knew this grammar/vocab

December 3, 2016

Marvin502271

To me the intonation sounded like stating a question: "Are these old buildings banks?" Would the word order in Hungarian also be correct for a question?

August 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.