1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek a régi épületek bankok."

"Ezek a régi épületek bankok."

Translation:These old buildings are banks.

July 26, 2016

9 Comments


gratz

Why is there ezek and a here?


Shamarth

Whenever you say "this/that/these/those + [noun]", the definite article has to be included.

  • "Ez az épület" -- "this building"
  • "Az a medve" -- "that bear"
  • "Ezek a lámpák" -- "these lamps"
  • "Azok a fák" -- "those trees"

gratz

Ah, so is the difference:

"Azok a fák" -- "those trees"

"Azok fák" -- "those are trees"


AzUjDiak

Thanks, that clears up something that has been confusing me.


WinningFields

How do you say "These are the old bank buildings."


Shamarth

"Ezek a régi banképületek."

Without a space in "banképületek", because it has to be a compound word.


ZachZebrow

This was very difficult to hear/comprehend when I already knew this grammar/vocab


Marvin502271

To me the intonation sounded like stating a question: "Are these old buildings banks?" Would the word order in Hungarian also be correct for a question?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.