1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are studying beside the …

"You are studying beside the big window."

Translation:A nagy ablak mellett tanultok.

July 26, 2016

5 Comments


oliver491627

What's wrong with singular? "Te tanulsz a nagy abalak mellett."


Imre565437

Not wrong. The better solution is: "A nagy ablak mellett tanulsz"


Evolita

"At the window" sounds more everyday English to me. I guess it means "ablaknal" and that's what we wanted to say here, right?


Richard401939

I wrote "ablaknál" but duolingo said that is was wrong.


WhiteLightLady

Can someone explain what is wrong with "Te tanultok a nagy ablak mellett."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.