1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Dél van, itt a busz."

"Dél van, itt a busz."

Translation:It is noon, here is the bus.

July 26, 2016

10 Comments


TobiasSchoenberg

Is the English translation correct. I don't understand it.


rfanon

As i understand it, it is simply confirming something that was expected. E.g. Two people are at a bus stop waiting for a bus scheduled to arrive at noon, and just state the obvious "It is noon, and here is the bus!" when it arrives.


Harly5210

Doesn't van always have to be used with locations?


Shamarth

"Itt", "ott" and "hol" are interesting, because if they are in front of the noun, "van" is not obligatory.

  • "Hol a busz?" = "Hol van a busz?"
  • "Itt a busz." = "Itt van a busz."
  • "Ott a busz." = "Ott van a busz."

But this is only valid for singular. In plural "vannak" is always necessary with locations.


GrubbaFong

Such odd sentence structure ... in the English translation. "It is Friday night, the frogs are purple." My hopes for this understanding dim are.


thegreatwalle

Not so odd to me - "it's noon [which is when the bus's scheduled arrival is, and] here is the bus (here comes the bus)"


AngeCI

I wrote “the bus is here” and it's not accepted. Is it translated differently in Hungarian?


MrtonPolgr

I would accept it, although one could argue the neutral statement would be "a busz itt van".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.