"Dél van, itt a busz."

Translation:It is noon, here is the bus.

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


TobiasSchoenberg

Is the English translation correct. I don't understand it.

August 3, 2016

hossein123123

yeah me too :/

August 10, 2016

rfanon

As i understand it, it is simply confirming something that was expected. E.g. Two people are at a bus stop waiting for a bus scheduled to arrive at noon, and just state the obvious "It is noon, and here is the bus!" when it arrives.

September 13, 2016

Jarl9

No

September 27, 2017

Harly5210

Doesn't van always have to be used with locations?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

"Itt", "ott" and "hol" are interesting, because if they are in front of the noun, "van" is not obligatory.

  • "Hol a busz?" = "Hol van a busz?"
  • "Itt a busz." = "Itt van a busz."
  • "Ott a busz." = "Ott van a busz."

But this is only valid for singular. In plural "vannak" is always necessary with locations.

July 26, 2016

GrubbaFong

Such odd sentence structure ... in the English translation. "It is Friday night, the frogs are purple." My hopes for this understanding dim are.

May 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.