"A fiatal óvónő lemegy a vízhez."

Translation:The young kindergarten teacher goes to the water.

2 years ago

33 Comments


spiraldancing

Just a minor random gripe ... I wish they had used a different profession for their go-to "professional person" sentences. óvónő is easy enough, but "kindergarten teacher" takes a week to type, and gets tiring having to type it in for every third sentence.

2 years ago

bnyugat

here here!!

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

hear hear

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ ! . . .

Big 14 jun 18

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Not to mention the three alternative translations given for it, two of which are hardly ever accepted! (I do pity the course creators all the extra work they made for themselves because of this...)

EDIT: and is "preschool teacher" listed or accepted anywhere?

1 year ago

basszus-kulcs

you're right

2 years ago

DoktorVirag

Agreed. A bizarre choice that is cumbersome to type.

2 years ago

fischerfs
fischerfs

Also they keep denying nursery teacher despite that being in the hints.

1 year ago

Bastette54

If "goes to the water" is accepted, then why does the sentence need le- in front of megy? Couldn't it just say "A fiatal óvónő megy a vízhez"? What does le- add in this case? Does it just make it a completed action?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Does it just make it a completed action?"

Exactly. :)

1 year ago

Melissa_I-B

It seems like the author of this course has as obsession with kindergarten teachers :)

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

Does he forget how to walk on the water?

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think an óvónő has to be a woman ;) and that other words would be used in the, culturally uncommon, case of it being a man.

1 year ago

Bastette54

You are right. "Nő" means "woman." :)

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

he -> she

1 year ago

LavethWolf
LavethWolf

I suppose she can breathe in it.

8 months ago

lesleynewing

Nursery school teacher please!

10 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------- in american, kindergarten is a specific class before first grade. nursery school is for 2,3,4 year-olds . . .

Big 14 dec 17

10 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

What is the purpose of this comment? I am not under the impression that the American and Hungarian education systems correspond precisely, yielding the variety of translations always appearing in the hints for Duo Hungarian's favorite occupation.

10 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- just that a nursery school (teacher ) works with kids ages 2,3 and 4. a kindergarten teacher works only with 5 year old kids. so nursery school teacher is not a synonym for kindergarten teacher . . .

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

And an óvónő works with kids from 3 to 6 or 7. An óvoda (the place were an óvónő works) is by no means equivalent to either an American kindergarten or preschool.

So when it comes to translating, it just seems like a case of choose your poison. If a technical text, I think I'd want to just explain what an "óvoda" is and then use "óvoda teacher."

4 months ago

Eric599017

Not to labour the point made here many times, but in the UK we don't have kindergartens - they're NURSERIES! Don't know why Duolingo has to be so pedantically American-centric!

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

You confuse beta stage inconsistencies with "pedantic American-centrism" methinks. "Nursery teacher" and "nursery school teacher" are included as hints for "óvónő" essentially everywhere it appears in the course. (I don't know if the former is actually used anywhere; there's not a single occurrence of it in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.) If the option you prefer is missing in the translations in any specific instance, report it; there is, indeed, no need to "labour the point." I don't think I've ever seen "preschool teacher," which would probably be my candidate for the most sensible American quasi-equivalent.

I actually don't think there's much going on here about English dialect preference at all. "Kindergarten teacher" simply appears to be (here for example) the English translation one encounters for óvónő. The institution of pre-primary education in Hungry in which such individuals work lacks, I think, a precise analogue in the English-speaking world: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Hungary#Pre-primary_education. I wouldn't be surprised if this translation preference, such as it is, has more to do with the German history of the concept of kindergarten than anything about English particularly.

Fwiw, "kindergartens" is hardly a common term in the U.S. (the first pages of Google results seem to be dominated by New Zealand) and when used I think it's essentially a colloquial alternative for "kindergarten class" (i.e. a group of students assigned to a certain teacher).

8 months ago

Eric599017

Many thanks Piguy3 for your considered and informative reply. My frustration comes simply from Duolingo's dogmatic insistence on "kindergarten" and rejecting in big red type a perfectly reasonable alternative! I don't understand why this really excellent learning aid isn't a little more flexible in what it accepts: it shouldn't be that difficult to expand its "white list". Still, as you say, it is only a beta version at present.

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Indeed, adding any one translation isn't too big an effort. It's the cumulative effect of all the additions for the thousands of sentences in the course and the fact that it's not difficult for the number of valid Hungarian translations of an English sentence to run into the thousands. With its flexible word order, Hungarian is a singularly difficult language to teach from or to within the Duolingo set-up.

8 months ago

Ferenc75232

Shouldn't it be "goes down to the water"?.

5 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

I would say that you could say "down" but you don't have to. The le- prefix does not mean "down" so much as it indicates a completed action.

5 months ago

Bastette54

I don't quite understand how an action in the present tense can be completed. Is it that it's expected to be completed, that it's expressing the intention of completing? As opposed to "is going to the water."

That said, I think "down to the water" is itself an idiomatic expression in English. If I'm on a beach, or near a river or whatever, and I'm walking toward the water, I'd probably say that I'm going down to the water. It's not so much part of the verb as part of the phrase "to the water." In English, that is.

5 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

You raise a good question about the present tense. But consider this: "She goes (down) to the river every Thursday." I think it's fair to say that we are talking here (in English) about completed trips each Thursday, not just about attempts at reaching the river that may or may not be completed each Thursday.

Also, bear in mind that English has a present perfect tense for describing completed actions: "She has gone (down) to the river". In contrast, Hungarian has no present perfect, and so relies on the prefix to give the sense of completion that can be expressed by the present perfect in English.

In other words, I think the question you raised about the present tense not showing completion is a fair observation about English, but perhaps not about Hungarian.

5 months ago

azureblu1
azureblu1

It seems to me that it should be.... Goes DOWN to the water! Isn't lemegy, down to?

5 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- if you use the word bank to respond to this, there is no down offered to be used. kind of a give-away . . .

Big 14 jun 18

4 months ago

azureblu1
azureblu1

I meant isn't lemegy.. Go down?

5 months ago

crquack1

But you cannot make her drink!

6 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.