1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal óvónő lemegy a vízh…

"A fiatal óvónő lemegy a vízhez."

Translation:The young kindergarten teacher goes down to the water.

July 26, 2016

33 Comments


spiraldancing

Just a minor random gripe ... I wish they had used a different profession for their go-to "professional person" sentences. óvónő is easy enough, but "kindergarten teacher" takes a week to type, and gets tiring having to type it in for every third sentence.


BigWayne19

------ ! . . .

Big 14 jun 18


piguy3

Not to mention the three alternative translations given for it, two of which are hardly ever accepted! (I do pity the course creators all the extra work they made for themselves because of this...)

EDIT: and is "preschool teacher" listed or accepted anywhere?


DoktorVirag

Agreed. A bizarre choice that is cumbersome to type.


fischerfs

Also they keep denying nursery teacher despite that being in the hints.


Bastette54

If "goes to the water" is accepted, then why does the sentence need le- in front of megy? Couldn't it just say "A fiatal óvónő megy a vízhez"? What does le- add in this case? Does it just make it a completed action?


Shamarth

"Does it just make it a completed action?"

Exactly. :)


Melissa_I-B

It seems like the author of this course has as obsession with kindergarten teachers :)


Elmoreserve

Does he forget how to walk on the water?


piguy3

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think an óvónő has to be a woman ;) and that other words would be used in the, culturally uncommon, case of it being a man.


Bastette54

You are right. "Nő" means "woman." :)


LavethWolf

I suppose she can breathe in it.


Eric599017

Not to labour the point made here many times, but in the UK we don't have kindergartens - they're NURSERIES! Don't know why Duolingo has to be so pedantically American-centric!


piguy3

You confuse beta stage inconsistencies with "pedantic American-centrism" methinks. "Nursery teacher" and "nursery school teacher" are included as hints for "óvónő" essentially everywhere it appears in the course. (I don't know if the former is actually used anywhere; there's not a single occurrence of it in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.) If the option you prefer is missing in the translations in any specific instance, report it; there is, indeed, no need to "labour the point." I don't think I've ever seen "preschool teacher," which would probably be my candidate for the most sensible American quasi-equivalent.

I actually don't think there's much going on here about English dialect preference at all. "Kindergarten teacher" simply appears to be (here for example) the English translation one encounters for óvónő. The institution of pre-primary education in Hungry in which such individuals work lacks, I think, a precise analogue in the English-speaking world: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Hungary#Pre-primary_education. I wouldn't be surprised if this translation preference, such as it is, has more to do with the German history of the concept of kindergarten than anything about English particularly.

Fwiw, "kindergartens" is hardly a common term in the U.S. (the first pages of Google results seem to be dominated by New Zealand) and when used I think it's essentially a colloquial alternative for "kindergarten class" (i.e. a group of students assigned to a certain teacher).


Eric599017

Many thanks Piguy3 for your considered and informative reply. My frustration comes simply from Duolingo's dogmatic insistence on "kindergarten" and rejecting in big red type a perfectly reasonable alternative! I don't understand why this really excellent learning aid isn't a little more flexible in what it accepts: it shouldn't be that difficult to expand its "white list". Still, as you say, it is only a beta version at present.


piguy3

Indeed, adding any one translation isn't too big an effort. It's the cumulative effect of all the additions for the thousands of sentences in the course and the fact that it's not difficult for the number of valid Hungarian translations of an English sentence to run into the thousands. With its flexible word order, Hungarian is a singularly difficult language to teach from or to within the Duolingo set-up.


Lesleyne

Nursery school teacher please!


BigWayne19

------- in american, kindergarten is a specific class before first grade. nursery school is for 2,3,4 year-olds . . .

Big 14 dec 17


piguy3

What is the purpose of this comment? I am not under the impression that the American and Hungarian education systems correspond precisely, yielding the variety of translations always appearing in the hints for Duo Hungarian's favorite occupation.


Ferenc75232

Shouldn't it be "goes down to the water"?.


ion1122

I would say that you could say "down" but you don't have to. The le- prefix does not mean "down" so much as it indicates a completed action.


Bastette54

I don't quite understand how an action in the present tense can be completed. Is it that it's expected to be completed, that it's expressing the intention of completing? As opposed to "is going to the water."

That said, I think "down to the water" is itself an idiomatic expression in English. If I'm on a beach, or near a river or whatever, and I'm walking toward the water, I'd probably say that I'm going down to the water. It's not so much part of the verb as part of the phrase "to the water." In English, that is.


ion1122

You raise a good question about the present tense. But consider this: "She goes (down) to the river every Thursday." I think it's fair to say that we are talking here (in English) about completed trips each Thursday, not just about attempts at reaching the river that may or may not be completed each Thursday.

Also, bear in mind that English has a present perfect tense for describing completed actions: "She has gone (down) to the river". In contrast, Hungarian has no present perfect, and so relies on the prefix to give the sense of completion that can be expressed by the present perfect in English.

In other words, I think the question you raised about the present tense not showing completion is a fair observation about English, but perhaps not about Hungarian.


BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted: goes down to the water . . .

Big 14 mar 19


azureblu1

It seems to me that it should be.... Goes DOWN to the water! Isn't lemegy, down to?


BigWayne19

-------- if you use the word bank to respond to this, there is no down offered to be used. kind of a give-away . . .

Big 14 jun 18


azureblu1

I meant isn't lemegy.. Go down?


BigWayne19

------- duo did just accept "goes down " - from me . . .

Big 14 mar 19


crquack1

But you cannot make her drink!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.