"A fiatal óvónő lemegy a vízhez."

Translation:The young kindergarten teacher goes down to the water.

July 26, 2016

38 Comments


spiraldancing

Just a minor random gripe ... I wish they had used a different profession for their go-to "professional person" sentences. óvónő is easy enough, but "kindergarten teacher" takes a week to type, and gets tiring having to type it in for every third sentence.

July 26, 2016

bnyugat

here here!!

July 29, 2016

ion1122

hear hear

July 13, 2017

BigWayne19

------ ! . . .

Big 14 jun 18

June 14, 2018

piguy3

Not to mention the three alternative translations given for it, two of which are hardly ever accepted! (I do pity the course creators all the extra work they made for themselves because of this...)

EDIT: and is "preschool teacher" listed or accepted anywhere?

December 24, 2016

basszus-kulcs

you're right

August 30, 2016

DoktorVirag

Agreed. A bizarre choice that is cumbersome to type.

September 21, 2016

fischerfs

Also they keep denying nursery teacher despite that being in the hints.

July 20, 2017

Bastette54

If "goes to the water" is accepted, then why does the sentence need le- in front of megy? Couldn't it just say "A fiatal óvónő megy a vízhez"? What does le- add in this case? Does it just make it a completed action?

February 20, 2017

Shamarth

"Does it just make it a completed action?"

Exactly. :)

February 25, 2017

Melissa_I-B

It seems like the author of this course has as obsession with kindergarten teachers :)

August 6, 2017

Elmoreserve

Does he forget how to walk on the water?

June 1, 2017

piguy3

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think an óvónő has to be a woman ;) and that other words would be used in the, culturally uncommon, case of it being a man.

June 1, 2017

Bastette54

You are right. "Nő" means "woman." :)

June 1, 2017

ion1122

he -> she

July 13, 2017

LavethWolf

I suppose she can breathe in it.

February 2, 2018

LesleyNewing

Nursery school teacher please!

November 30, 2017

BigWayne19

------- in american, kindergarten is a specific class before first grade. nursery school is for 2,3,4 year-olds . . .

Big 14 dec 17

December 14, 2017

piguy3

What is the purpose of this comment? I am not under the impression that the American and Hungarian education systems correspond precisely, yielding the variety of translations always appearing in the hints for Duo Hungarian's favorite occupation.

December 14, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- just that a nursery school (teacher ) works with kids ages 2,3 and 4. a kindergarten teacher works only with 5 year old kids. so nursery school teacher is not a synonym for kindergarten teacher . . .

June 14, 2018

piguy3

And an óvónő works with kids from 3 to 6 or 7. An óvoda (the place were an óvónő works) is by no means equivalent to either an American kindergarten or preschool.

So when it comes to translating, it just seems like a case of choose your poison. If a technical text, I think I'd want to just explain what an "óvoda" is and then use "óvoda teacher."

June 15, 2018

Judit294350

Depends on the country. In New Zealand kindergarten teachers work with children under 5 (2-4); while 5 year olds are at primary school with a primary teacher.

October 25, 2018

piguy3

In the U.S. 5-year-olds are also in primary school — in kindergarten ;) But your comment does help me understand why the presumably British-English-informed (Oxford dictionary says the NZ usage of "kindergarten" applies to the UK as well) Hungarian incubator team came to pick "kindergarten teacher" as the top translation for "óvónő".

Seems like just another case when actually labeling what dialect the suggested translations correspond to would be most helpful. (Although it wouldn't get the exact idea across, it'd at least be obvious to Americans we weren't talking about somebody who works in an elementary school.)

October 25, 2018

Judit294350

Mmm - "primary school" in NZ is the first 6 years - ages 5-10. We have kindergarten, pre-school, play centre, and kōhanga reo, and creche for kids under 5. Each has its own type of funding and name for those who work in them. Kind of confusing actually :-)

October 25, 2018

Eric599017

Not to labour the point made here many times, but in the UK we don't have kindergartens - they're NURSERIES! Don't know why Duolingo has to be so pedantically American-centric!

February 8, 2018

piguy3

You confuse beta stage inconsistencies with "pedantic American-centrism" methinks. "Nursery teacher" and "nursery school teacher" are included as hints for "óvónő" essentially everywhere it appears in the course. (I don't know if the former is actually used anywhere; there's not a single occurrence of it in the Corpus of Contemporary American English.) If the option you prefer is missing in the translations in any specific instance, report it; there is, indeed, no need to "labour the point." I don't think I've ever seen "preschool teacher," which would probably be my candidate for the most sensible American quasi-equivalent.

I actually don't think there's much going on here about English dialect preference at all. "Kindergarten teacher" simply appears to be (here for example) the English translation one encounters for óvónő. The institution of pre-primary education in Hungry in which such individuals work lacks, I think, a precise analogue in the English-speaking world: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Hungary#Pre-primary_education. I wouldn't be surprised if this translation preference, such as it is, has more to do with the German history of the concept of kindergarten than anything about English particularly.

Fwiw, "kindergartens" is hardly a common term in the U.S. (the first pages of Google results seem to be dominated by New Zealand) and when used I think it's essentially a colloquial alternative for "kindergarten class" (i.e. a group of students assigned to a certain teacher).

February 8, 2018

Eric599017

Many thanks Piguy3 for your considered and informative reply. My frustration comes simply from Duolingo's dogmatic insistence on "kindergarten" and rejecting in big red type a perfectly reasonable alternative! I don't understand why this really excellent learning aid isn't a little more flexible in what it accepts: it shouldn't be that difficult to expand its "white list". Still, as you say, it is only a beta version at present.

February 8, 2018

piguy3

Indeed, adding any one translation isn't too big an effort. It's the cumulative effect of all the additions for the thousands of sentences in the course and the fact that it's not difficult for the number of valid Hungarian translations of an English sentence to run into the thousands. With its flexible word order, Hungarian is a singularly difficult language to teach from or to within the Duolingo set-up.

February 8, 2018

Ferenc75232

Shouldn't it be "goes down to the water"?.

May 3, 2018

ion1122

I would say that you could say "down" but you don't have to. The le- prefix does not mean "down" so much as it indicates a completed action.

May 6, 2018

Bastette54

I don't quite understand how an action in the present tense can be completed. Is it that it's expected to be completed, that it's expressing the intention of completing? As opposed to "is going to the water."

That said, I think "down to the water" is itself an idiomatic expression in English. If I'm on a beach, or near a river or whatever, and I'm walking toward the water, I'd probably say that I'm going down to the water. It's not so much part of the verb as part of the phrase "to the water." In English, that is.

May 6, 2018

ion1122

You raise a good question about the present tense. But consider this: "She goes (down) to the river every Thursday." I think it's fair to say that we are talking here (in English) about completed trips each Thursday, not just about attempts at reaching the river that may or may not be completed each Thursday.

Also, bear in mind that English has a present perfect tense for describing completed actions: "She has gone (down) to the river". In contrast, Hungarian has no present perfect, and so relies on the prefix to give the sense of completion that can be expressed by the present perfect in English.

In other words, I think the question you raised about the present tense not showing completion is a fair observation about English, but perhaps not about Hungarian.

May 6, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted: goes down to the water . . .

Big 14 mar 19

March 16, 2019

azureblu1

It seems to me that it should be.... Goes DOWN to the water! Isn't lemegy, down to?

May 19, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- if you use the word bank to respond to this, there is no down offered to be used. kind of a give-away . . .

Big 14 jun 18

June 14, 2018

azureblu1

I meant isn't lemegy.. Go down?

May 19, 2018

BigWayne19

------- duo did just accept "goes down " - from me . . .

Big 14 mar 19

March 16, 2019

crquack1

But you cannot make her drink!

March 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.