1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi esplorate di sotto."

"Voi esplorate di sotto."

Translation:You explore below.

February 1, 2013

47 Comments


Fjompeji

That's part of puberty.


italiaoo

wth is the context? Are they in a house and one checks upstairs and the other one checks downstairs? Are they diving in a lake and counting coke bottles floating at different hights in the water?

I am struggling where I would use "below".


Lloydo3000

My dictionary says "di sotto" = "downstairs"


ruddiger0

so should this be in the flirting section?


EstelleTweedie

That would make most sense!


walgen

the context is the man in the bathtub from before. and it would be appropriate to dial emergency services now.


silkwarrior

yes, or even something a bit "oo, misiss". I guess we'll never know.


Rex218050

In British English, this is a hilarious euphemism in the Syd James style. Younger readers, think: Austin Powers.


Natasha724548

We will be in Siena soon and my husband is going on a tour of the medieval water system: definitely exploring below!


Stephen997280

Is that what you kids call it these days?


Madeleine863330

Trust me, no one would ever say this in English. It sounds a bit rude actually!


TommyDuque

I ain't gonna touch the subject... :)


Stephen997280

Because you'll go blind?


GirlRedE

But never on the first date.


roy.leihong

Voi is plural...


ion1122

Translating the simple Italian sentence that DL gives us here can be tricky because there are a number of words in English related to the idea of below, down, under, etc. Here is one approach to finding a good translation.

  1. The Italian sotto can be a preposition or an adverb. We know that in the DL sentence here it is an adverb, for two reasons. First, di sotto (as opposed to sotto alone) is always an adverb. Second, there is no noun or pronoun object after sotto here, so it must be an adverb rather than a preposition.

  2. The English word “under” can sometimes be used as an adverb. For example: “She started swimming toward the shore but soon went under”. However, under is used as an adverb only with certain verbs, usually verbs indicating motion, such as “went” in the example just given. “You explore under the table”, using “under" as a preposition, would be a good English sentence; but “You explore under”, using “under” like an adverb, is not.

  3. The English word “underneath” can be a preposition or an adverb, and it can be used adverbially in the DL sentence here: “You explore underneath”. A more literary equivalent of underneath is beneath.

  4. The English word “below” can be a preposition or an adverb, and it can be used adverbially in the DL sentence here. (In fact it is the primary translation into English used by DL.): “You explore below”.

For more on the English words discussed here, see Practical English Usage Third Edition by Michael Swan, item 100 on p. 85.


Mazzorano

I thought it'll be "you explore downunder"!


KiwiGuy

You should also allowed to translate as "you explore from below"


Margaret_S

No that changes the meaning.


ion1122

If you explore 'from below', that means you are located below and are exploring things above you. If you 'explore below', that means you are located above and are exploring things below you.


nupogodi

I'm confused... Why is "under" rejected as a valid translation? I checked a few online sources about the difference between "below" and "under" and it seems that they should be interchangeable here. For example in the context "We will check on the bridge and you check under." it is even better than "below".


ion1122

nupogoci, "under" is usually a preposition. As such, it usually requires a word after it as object. So your sentence should be, for example, "... and you check under it". (You left out the "it".)

On the other hand, "below" is quite often used as an adverb as well as a preposition. It does not require an object to complete its meaning.

Instead of "below", you could also use "underneath", which is both an adverb and a preposition. Also possible is "beneath", which is similar to "underneath" but now sounds a bit dated except in rather formal contexts.

Please see also my longer comment on this page.


PATRICKPIZ1

'under' can certainly be a preposition, but it can also be an adjective and an adverb. as an adverb it modifies the verb and would work just fine here. 'di sotto' as 'under' would be uncommon usage but not unknown


Chel451498

The explanation I got was: sotto in english is under (Sotto = Under). Adding the 'di' changes it to below (di sotto = below).


JohnBrooks637100

I am too old to go there


DiMachina

This should have been Australia's tourism campaign slogan


MariaIramendy

Sotto as an adverb means both under and below. Could anybody indicates that the grammatical function is not an adverb? If it is an adverb why under is not accepted?


SunnyWebb

see ion122 ‘s explaination above. he explains it great depth.


SchubertNo21

I listened to the sentence over and over and all I could hear on the last word. I thought it was suto, I could not hear the double T, in sotto, and the 'o' sounded more like 'u'. Interestingly, the second time it came up, it was a man's voice and it was perfectly understood compared to the first time which was a woman's voice.


flutterheart

Am I the only one whose mind didn't go dirty but instead pictured a horror movie? "We look upstairs and you guys check out the noise below"


gazeboinn

that;s how I would have translated it, but esplorate was not one of the options.


NgRoots

Why do I think of Australia? :-D


MAUROJOAO

it was given the option of downstairs as well


MariaIramendy

Under is given as a tip. However it is not accepted.


TomTorchia

why not under


Vesna0904

Below WHAT ????? Another idiotic sentence!


frank515984

what? your private parts?


bobbyd98682

That's what she said.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.