"Voi esplorate di sotto."

Translation:You explore below.

February 1, 2013

37 Comments


Fjompeji

That's part of puberty.

September 2, 2015

italiaoo

wth is the context? Are they in a house and one checks upstairs and the other one checks downstairs? Are they diving in a lake and counting coke bottles floating at different hights in the water?

I am struggling where I would use "below".

November 28, 2013

Lloydo3000

My dictionary says "di sotto" = "downstairs"

February 26, 2014

ruddiger0

so should this be in the flirting section?

September 25, 2016

EstelleTweedie

That would make most sense!

June 22, 2014

walgen

the context is the man in the bathtub from before. and it would be appropriate to dial emergency services now.

April 25, 2015

silkwarrior

yes, or even something a bit "oo, misiss". I guess we'll never know.

March 11, 2014

Natasha724548

We will be in Siena soon and my husband is going on a tour of the medieval water system: definitely exploring below!

August 3, 2018

Stephen997280

Is that what you kids call it these days?

June 1, 2019

TommyDuque

I ain't gonna touch the subject... :)

September 11, 2015

Stephen997280

Because you'll go blind?

June 1, 2019

KiwiGuy

You should also allowed to translate as "you explore from below"

December 13, 2014

Margaret_S

No that changes the meaning.

May 6, 2015

plimrn

How?

November 2, 2016

ion1122

If you explore 'from below', that means you are located below and are exploring things above you. If you 'explore below', that means you are located above and are exploring things below you.

January 29, 2017

Mazzorano

I thought it'll be "you explore downunder"!

December 6, 2013

GirlRedE

But never on the first date.

November 13, 2017

roy.leihong

Voi is plural...

January 23, 2018

ion1122

Translating the simple Italian sentence that DL gives us here can be tricky because there are a number of words in English related to the idea of below, down, under, etc. Here is one approach to finding a good translation.

  1. The Italian sotto can be a preposition or an adverb. We know that in the DL sentence here it is an adverb, for two reasons. First, di sotto (as opposed to sotto alone) is always an adverb. Second, there is no noun or pronoun object after sotto here, so it must be an adverb rather than a preposition.

  2. The English word “under” can sometimes be used as an adverb. For example: “She started swimming toward the shore but soon went under”. However, under is used as an adverb only with certain verbs, usually verbs indicating motion, such as “went” in the example just given. “You explore under the table”, using “under" as a preposition, would be a good English sentence; but “You explore under”, using “under” like an adverb, is not.

  3. The English word “underneath” can be a preposition or an adverb, and it can be used adverbially in the DL sentence here: “You explore underneath”. A more literary equivalent of underneath is beneath.

  4. The English word “below” can be a preposition or an adverb, and it can be used adverbially in the DL sentence here. (In fact it is the primary translation into English used by DL.): “You explore below”.

For more on the English words discussed here, see Practical English Usage Third Edition by Michael Swan, item 100 on p. 85.

January 23, 2019

nupogodi

I'm confused... Why is "under" rejected as a valid translation? I checked a few online sources about the difference between "below" and "under" and it seems that they should be interchangeable here. For example in the context "We will check on the bridge and you check under." it is even better than "below".

August 13, 2016

ion1122

nupogoci, "under" is usually a preposition. As such, it usually requires a word after it as object. So your sentence should be, for example, "... and you check under it". (You left out the "it".)

On the other hand, "below" is quite often used as an adverb as well as a preposition. It does not require an object to complete its meaning.

Instead of "below", you could also use "underneath", which is both an adverb and a preposition. Also possible is "beneath", which is similar to "underneath" but now sounds a bit dated except in rather formal contexts.

Please see also my longer comment on this page.

December 9, 2017

PATRICKPIZ1

'under' can certainly be a preposition, but it can also be an adjective and an adverb. as an adverb it modifies the verb and would work just fine here. 'di sotto' as 'under' would be uncommon usage but not unknown

December 7, 2018

Chel451498

The explanation I got was: sotto in english is under (Sotto = Under). Adding the 'di' changes it to below (di sotto = below).

July 30, 2017

MariaIramendy

Sotto as an adverb means both under and below. Could anybody indicates that the grammatical function is not an adverb? If it is an adverb why under is not accepted?

October 28, 2018

SchubertNo21

I listened to the sentence over and over and all I could hear on the last word. I thought it was suto, I could not hear the double T, in sotto, and the 'o' sounded more like 'u'. Interestingly, the second time it came up, it was a man's voice and it was perfectly understood compared to the first time which was a woman's voice.

April 2, 2019

MAUROJOAO

it was given the option of downstairs as well

July 16, 2017

MariaIramendy

Under is given as a tip. However it is not accepted.

December 9, 2017

TomTorchia

why not under

July 31, 2018

bobbyd98682

That's what she said.

November 18, 2018

frank515984

what? your private parts?

April 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.