"A katonák kövérek?"

Translation:Are the soldiers fat?

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

I wrote "are soldiers fat?" this was rejected."I thought that the article (in English) was not mandatory when a statement or a question was general. In that case, how would you translate in hungarian: "are soldiers fat?

July 26, 2016

Shamarth

It should have been accepted. "Are soldiers fat?" would be translated in the exact same way.

July 26, 2016

Tielbert

Wouldn't that be "Katonák kövérek"?

June 21, 2018

Judit294350

"Katonák kövérek?" would be "are any soldiers fat?" I think. To use "soldiers" in English without an article implies a general statement which needs a definite article in Hungarian.

November 14, 2018

hakimomatata

I had the same issue. I reported it :-)

January 3, 2017

KuroKasai

I hear "A kotonák..." Is the audio OK?

May 31, 2017

cosmo-pedant

I understand that the sound of the Hungarian "a" has an aspect of pronunciation like a long English "o".

July 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.