"A katonák kövérek?"

Translation:Are the soldiers fat?

July 26, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

I wrote "are soldiers fat?" this was rejected."I thought that the article (in English) was not mandatory when a statement or a question was general. In that case, how would you translate in hungarian: "are soldiers fat?


Findil

It should have been accepted. "Are soldiers fat?" would be translated in the exact same way.


jzsuzsi

I checked, Are soldiers fat? is accepted.


hakimomatata

I had the same issue. I reported it :-)


KuroKasai

I hear "A kotonák..." Is the audio OK?


cosmo-pedant

I understand that the sound of the Hungarian "a" has an aspect of pronunciation like a long English "o".


MrtonPolgr

It's perfectly okay. The first two vowels definitely don't sound the same.


CraigPesti

I wrote: "Are the soldiers stout?" "Stout" is given as a definition for köver along with "fat" in the Magyar-Angol Szótár. Stout is also a synonym for fat, with slightly more favorable connotations, which might be preferable in some situations, such as talking about soldiers. This needs to be added to alternative renderings.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.