1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A katonák kövérek?"

"A katonák kövérek?"

Translation:Are the soldiers fat?

July 26, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

I wrote "are soldiers fat?" this was rejected."I thought that the article (in English) was not mandatory when a statement or a question was general. In that case, how would you translate in hungarian: "are soldiers fat?


Shamarth

It should have been accepted. "Are soldiers fat?" would be translated in the exact same way.


jzsuzsi
Mod

I checked, Are soldiers fat? is accepted.


hakimomatata

I had the same issue. I reported it :-)


KuroKasai

I hear "A kotonák..." Is the audio OK?


cosmo-pedant

I understand that the sound of the Hungarian "a" has an aspect of pronunciation like a long English "o".


MrtonPolgr

It's perfectly okay. The first two vowels definitely don't sound the same.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.